Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

reverse lookup

Posted on 2005-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have noticed that the reverse lookup IP scheme is not consistent with the forward lookup in dnsmgmt. This is the result of a change of firewall equipment that had two different IP schemes. What is the impact of this and how should this be corrected?
0
Comment
Question by:SyedHNaqvi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 13464344
Hi SyedHNaqvi,

It's not good to have inconsistant data when it comes to networking. It may lead to problems with systems talking to the wrong or non-existant boxes.
If you have a new reverse zone, you can simply create it and if you're using dynamic DNS it will auto populate.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13464709
You need fix using netdiag /fix: -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/219289
This will fix using the netlogon.dns and checking all records in it.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 750 total points
ID: 13464710
Netdiag is included with the Windows 2000 Support Tools. To install the Support Tools, run Setup.exe from the Support\Tools folder on the Windows 2000 CD-ROM. To download Netdiag, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/netdiag-o.asp
NOTE: Before you use Netdiag to test network connectivity, Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) must be bound to one or more network adapters.

0