?
Solved

Is there a way to scan a paper spreadsheet into excel or access?

Posted on 2005-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello Experts!

I may soon be receiving a LARGE amount of credit card transaction data (from a credit card company). The problem is that before 2001 they archived thier records in PAPER FORMAT.

What I need to know is if there is a way to turn it into digital format so I can then import it into access (like from a .csv file)...

Does anyone know what kind of scanning/software might do this?

Thanks

-neo
0
Comment
Question by:neomage23
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CodedK earned 1000 total points
ID: 13463842
Hi.
I think Abby FineReader has an option to scan a document with its current format ...
If it is like a table it outputs in a table format.
Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adkas
ID: 13463870
CodedK is right. Finereader is the best app in my opinion for the job. You ll export the result in word as a table and then through word you can  import it to excell or access.
the best about the app is that you can keep the exact form of the paper. and moreover you can change whatever you doono like before exporting it it in the prog you like.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13464869
I just wanted to add my $0.02 here.  In my experience with FineReader, scanning tables leaves a lot to be desired.  Sometimes the table won't quite match up, or will miss a few cells, etc.  But the cool thing about it is when you scan it in, you can then retrace the lines that it misses or add a cell or table if it didn't do it correctly.  It probably is the best thing to use, next to just manually typing it in (maybe hire a family member for data entry?)

If it was me and my financial data, I would not leave anything to chance, such as character recognition software recognizing a 3 or 6 or 9 as an 8, or a 7 as a 1, or a 0 as an 8, just too much could go wrong, especially if you have A LOT of numbers.

If it were me, I would take the time, and do it myself.  If numerical errors won't really matter, then FineReader is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13474604
You can always import anything.

Just save it to ASCII (.txt) and import it. You can specify what splits it.
a space, a semicolon etc.
In access you can even specify a certain width.

Hope this will work for you :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13653181
I think that finereader is sufficient for that job
and other experts agreed... :/
0