Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Database ASP.NET form approval process

Posted on 2005-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi there,

I have a question I am not sure what category it belongs since it touches ASP.NET, SQL2000 and document routing concepts.
I have an ASP.NET application that has a SQL2000 database as a back end.
This ASP.NET application has several forms that need to be filled in (each form is based on a table in the database) and then they need to be approved by 3 gatekeepers (3 different employees of our organization).
I am not sure what is the correct way to implement the approval process.
(One idea I have is to have a table for each form with the log in ID of the people that need to approve it and then based on the users log in ID to allow only to the above users to click on a button.... but this idea seems to "small approach" based on the fact that in the near future we are going to have dozens of forms that will need to be approved).
Any ideas of what is the proper approach of database generated documents approval process would be very much appreciated.

Thank you,

Liliana
liliana@cakerie.com
0
Comment
Question by:ronchonchon
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ralf Klatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 13464026
Hi,

It's never easy to imagine what else could be necessary for an approval process in a company you do not really know about ... an "interesting" article (at least!) can be found at:

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=171030&seqNum=8&rl=1


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:margant
margant earned 1000 total points
ID: 13464680
Well how about grouping users into an approval group, so for example one database design could be:

ApprovalGroup
AGID PageID ApprovedOrNot

ApprovalGroupMembersAndState (linking table)
AGID UserID ApprovedOrNot

To use these tables you will have all required people approving which will add ApprovedOrNot into ApprovalGroupMembersAndState and once all of them approved you will change ApprovedOrNot in the ApprovalGroup table to true.

You may also choose to add a role-based authentication based on this approval group scenario or something of this sort. For more info on that please check out
http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/formsroleauth.asp

Hope that helps,
A.M.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 13645425
Hi,

I think that http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=171030&seqNum=8&rl=1 gave at least the same good overview to this question as http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/formsroleauth.asp did ... if the provided answers are not to be deleted, they should at least be split!


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:margant
ID: 13649538
pinalDave, Raisor
I completely agree about a split, i think Raisor's link very informative, i learned quite a bit from it myself :)
-A.M.
0