?
Solved

Server load question

Posted on 2005-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We have an Ensim box running Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES release 3 (Taroon Update 2).

While using top I see that a perl process was started from the user apache and has been runing for over 90 minutes.

How can I tell what process this is and possibly which client is running this?

Here is the results of top:

1846 processes: 1838 sleeping, 7 running, 1 zombie, 0 stopped
CPU states: cpu user nice system irq softirq iowait idle
total 38.7% 0.0% 8.0% 0.0% 0.0% 42.4% 10.5%
cpu00 47.6% 0.0% 9.8% 0.0% 0.0% 35.7% 6.8%
cpu01 23.2% 0.0% 6.0% 0.0% 0.0% 57.4% 13.2%
cpu02 53.8% 0.0% 8.8% 0.3% 0.0% 21.3% 15.5%
cpu03 30.0% 0.0% 7.5% 0.0% 0.1% 55.3% 6.8%
Mem: 2061576k av, 2009212k used, 52364k free, 0k shrd, 35780k buff
1488504k actv, 213968k in_d, 26932k in_c
Swap: 2048276k av, 538728k used, 1509548k free 276452k cached
PID USER PRI NI SIZE RSS SHARE STAT %CPU %MEM TIME CPU COMMAND
18628 apache 25 0 2824 1372 992 R 23.9 0.0 93:41 2 perl
18256 root 16 0 12368 9848 1280 S 2.3 0.4 0:49 0 MailScanner
18753 root 16 0 11944 7816 1212 S 2.3 0.3 0:43 1 MailScanner
18465 root 16 0 12332 9848 1288 S 2.2 0.4 0:48 1 MailScanner
18833 root 16 0 11952 7824 1224 S 2.0 0.3 0:42 3 MailScanner
18690 root 16 0 11952 7824 1216 S 1.7 0.3 0:44 0 MailScanner
18964 root 16 0 3384 3384 908 R 1.2 0.1 0:23 1 top
19128 apache 16 0 14968 9976 3692 S 0.9 0.4 0:01 0 httpd
21626 #22014 21 0 18780 12M 2240 R 0.9 0.6 0:00 0 spamd
21633 #22014 21 0 18724 12M 2208 S 0.9 0.6 0:00 3 spamd
21639 #22014 21 0 18724 12M 2208 S 0.9 0.6 0:00 2 spamd
21646 #22014 21 0 18440 9252 2016 R 0.3 0.4 0:00 1 spamd
1 root 15 0 508 476 448 S 0.1 0.0 0:09 2 init
2202 root 16 0 17660 4100 1296 S 0.1 0.1 0:15 3 spamd
16524 apache 16 0 13808 8824 3420 S 0.1 0.4 0:01 1 httpd
2 root RT 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 migration/0
3 root RT 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 1 migration/1
4 root RT 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 2 migration/2
5 root RT 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 3 migration/3
6 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 1 keventd
7 root 34 19 0 0 0 SWN 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 ksoftirqd/0
8 root 34 19 0 0 0 SWN 0.0 0.0 0:00 1 ksoftirqd/1
9 root 34 19 0 0 0 SWN 0.0 0.0 0:00 2 ksoftirqd/2
10 root 34 19 0 0 0 SWN 0.0 0.0 0:00 3 ksoftirqd/3
13 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 3 bdflush
11 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:25 2 kswapd
12 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:07 1 kscand
14 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:09 2 kupdated
15 root 25 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 2 mdrecoveryd
24 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:54 3 kjournald
 
0
Comment
Question by:sifuhall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mburdick
ID: 13464103
If it's a CGI script that is launched when the user clicks a link, you should find a reference to it in the access.log for apache.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sifuhall
ID: 13464116
I understand that.  However there are 50 clients on this box.  If I search the log for all scripts called 2 hours ago.  Is there a better way to track this down?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mburdick
ID: 13464171
There are some other options:

You could have the Perl script write an entry to a log when it starts and another when it terminates. These entries could gather information about the client (IP Address, for example). Lining up which ones started but didn't end would allow you to see which one went awry.

If you're interested in knowing more about why it's "just sitting there", you could try using the STRACE program to see what it's currently working on.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1500 total points
ID: 13465075
if you're using mod_perl, that's normal
0