?
Solved

How to add a printer dell A920

Posted on 2005-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I don't know when my printer was deleted, however when I tried to add, it says "operation could not be completed" or "printer spooler" not running. I have Windows xp.  Please help!  Also I looked at previous solutions on this site and my control panel doesn't show adminstrative tools as an option..
0
Comment
Question by:ausset
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13465022
first : does the printer show in the section printers and faxes?
otherwise :
-uninstall the printer and his software, disconnect the printer and reboot.
-now reinstall the software, and connect the printer when asked for.

what can help also is running sfc /scannow from the run box to check your system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausset
ID: 13470378
I finally found adminstrative tools, and went iin and scrolled for "printer Services" and it wasn't there. Only Printer spooler, and it's dependant on Rpc Server. Please instruct me on how to re start my RPC server so hat I can add a printer.  No printer currently shows under printer hardware, and everytime i sign on, the wizard is attempting to add but won't complete, it states a "problem has occured"
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 13470451
under administrative tools, double click services; :locate RPC remote procedure call and check if it is started; or start it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13770915
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept nobus
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0