?
Solved

How to install Samba on Fedora

Posted on 2005-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
14,080 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello

I am still relatively new to Linux.  As I understand it, I need Samba to access shared folders on a Windows system from Linux.   To do this, I need to use an SMBMOUNT command (or something of the sort).  

Can someone please give me (or point me to) step by step instructions on how to install and set up Samba?

Again, I am new to to Linux, so the actual commands necessary would be appreciated.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:quiTech
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1200 total points
ID: 13464530
Hi,

   SAMBA comes with Fedora.
First, check the installation.
rpm -q samba

If not, then as root, type
system-config-packages
and cleck the "Windows File Server" and click on "Update". It will prompt you from the CD to install.

To see Windows' shared folder, click "Start Here" icon on the desktop and type
smb://<window machine name>/<shared folder name>

Or run "knoqueror" and type in the same "smb://" on the address line.

Then you will be able to access the Windows shared folder from Linux.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 13464587
You only need the samba-common & samba-client packages to access windows shared folders. Most installations of Fedora will include those by default and you can verify that they are installed with 'rpm -qa | grep samba'. If they aren't installed you can add them from your CD's or with 'up2date -i samba-common samba-client'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quiTech
ID: 13464645
Wesly,

Here is what I get:

     [root@linx02 root]# rpm -q samba
     samba-3.0.0-15

I assume the above means that samba-3.0.0-15 is installed.

The smb: command does not seem to work:

     [root@linx02 root]# smb://linx01/sharedfiles
     bash: smb://linx01/sharedfiles: No such file or directory

similarly:

     [root@linx02 root]# knoqueror
     bash: knoqueror: command not found

Any suggestions?





0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13464754
> smb://linx01/sharedfiles
This is not run in teminal command. It is on Nautilus, file manager on Gnome.

Oops, typo, it should be
konqueror

Wesly
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:badrulnm
badrulnm earned 800 total points
ID: 13464794
do this at command prompt:

# nautilus smb://linx01/sharedfiles

or

# smbclient //linx01/sharedfiles
0
 

Author Comment

by:quiTech
ID: 13468890
Thanks !
0