?
Solved

printer pauses 3 seconds after each invoice

Posted on 2005-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am using a hp6100 3 in 1 printer.  I am using microsoft access program to print out invoice statements.  I usually print arount 50-60 at a time.  When I select print it starts to print invoices but the printer stops for about 3-4 seconds after each invoice like its resetting or like it is printing one invoice at a time.  How can I keep the printer spitting out invoices with out that pause.  Its like the printer has to get ready to print the next invoice.  The computer sends all the invoices to the printer but the printer pauses each time it starts printing the next invoice.  Is there a setting?
0
Comment
Question by:DanModl
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 13466190
I have seen this problem when file is large going to the printer. Usually occurs when a large graphic is being sent to the printer. If your invoice has a lot of detail in the form that is grahical that could be the reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanModl
ID: 13466352
There is not any graphics. Just Text and not much of it.  Its like its printing 1 invoice then resetting then printing the next. Example if i wanted to print 5 pages of something it would continue to spit out 5 pages with no pauses but the invoices print one then pause the the next.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 600 total points
ID: 13468611
I saw a similar problem once with MS power point. I don't know the fix. But it was caused by a user working on a PP presentation at home on a different version of PP than in the office. When she tried to print it reacted exactly as your describe. I think the IT guys did something to the driver. I'm the hardware guy.
You could try loading the a different driver. May use PCL instead of PS driver.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Tidder
Purple_Tidder earned 600 total points
ID: 13469401
Maybe something to do with Drying Time?  Some HP printers have the option to set a time for the page that was printed to dry before the next page prints.  Possible that it isn't entirely compatible with access, so it's giving it a 3-5 second delay.  Double check the advanced settings for your driver.  Something else you may want to try is printing directly to the printer instead of spooling.  You'll find that in Windows printer settings as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 15557125
I'd say close/delete with no refund, it's hard to say what would or would not fix this problem with no asker input.
0