?
Solved

INTERNET SPEED IS SLOW WITH MY HOME NETWORK

Posted on 2005-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I HAVE 4 PC'S ON MY HOME NETWORK AND I AM CONNECTED TO CHARTERS CABLE MODEM AND MY INTERNET IS REALLY REALLY REALLY SLOW AND ALSO ACCESSING MY OTHER PC'S FROM EACH OTHER IS ALSO SLOW - I DONT KNOW WHAT ELSE TO DO NOW PLEASE HELP. THANX
0
Comment
Question by:OPENBOX123
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Hornsey earned 2000 total points
ID: 13464661

Well, the first thing we need to do is get some more detail from you.

Here are some things to do:

1. Check the lights on the network card of each computer to see if one is constantly active.
2. Check the lights on your hub or switch to see if any one port is constantly active.
3. Scan each computer for virus infection.  If you don't have antivirus software, go to www.antivirus.com and buy Trend Micro's stuff.  IMHO, it's the best.
4. Scan each computer for spyware.  If you don't have spyware detection software, go to www.lavasoftusa.com and download (for free) AdAware.

A single computer can flood a network with traffic if the network card is bad or if there is a virus on the computer.  Steps one and two help identify which one it might be.  If you see that a single computer is flooding the network, then shut it off and see what happens.  If that's the case, then clean off the computer with antivirus and antispyware software.

Another thing to consider is if you have kids, roommates, etc. then go into Control Panel and Add/Remove Programs and see if you see any peer-to-peer file sharing software.  These would be programs like Kazaa, Morpheus, Grokster, BitTorrent, eDonkey, etc.  If you have someone downloading a lot of MP3s or porn and the computer is always on, then you'll have tons of people downloading off that computer and that can slow the network down.

There are probably 5,000 other things that could cause your problem; anything from a bad cable coming into your cable modem, a misconfiguration at the ISP or on your cable modem/router, DNS problems, etc.  I think what I've listed are fairly common, though.

Hope this helps.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13465762
Agreed..  most likely a broadcast storm that is the result of Virus or Spyware, as outlined by SC above...  Do a system mainenace ck on all systems.  Start with one computer, and make sure that all the others are turned off.  Once cleaned, then ck your network speed.  

Also suggest:  

Clean out your Temp Internet Files folder (Internet Explorer > Tools > Internet Options > Delete Files button on General Tab)

Clean out your Temp Folder (Start > Run > %temp% (OK))  Delete everything in this folder...

Feel welcome to to ck out this site for further tweaks:

http://65.24.134.81/doverpro.htm
0