?
Solved

Copy almost an entire hard drive to a new Sys...

Posted on 2005-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26

I couldnt think of a better way to ask this question.

I have a client that I am building a new computer for.  She is a secretary for a lawyer and she has thousands of files from dozens of different programs ranging from Lotus to Quickbooks to various other tax programs.  She insists that ALL of these files must be protected and transferred to the new system.  She also insists that everything be on her C:\ drive only.  Thats the only way that she can find anything. If it is on a D:\ drive or anything else- she is lost.  This eliminates adding the old hard drive to the new system.
In most cases, she has used the default file location for these programs to store all these files,  ( Ex:c:\windows\programfiles\lotus\...), which means that if these files are not in the same diractory as before- she'll be lost.  
     My question is-- can I copy the entire old HDD to the new using xcopy or something like it?  If so, will it run windows and all these programs after the xcopy?  My needed goal here is to have the new system C:\ drive look exactly or very close to the old one.

  Also, does xcopy have to have matching partition sizes?  Shes going from a 20 Gig HDD to a 120 Gig hdd?

She is presently running W98 and is going to W2000 Professional.

Hope this is enough info.  Any suggestions are much appreciated.
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rixxagain
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13464957
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13464966
But, i would add, i would setup her new disk the same as the old one and copy them by hand; it takes a while, but then you know exactly what is where. (for the future)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxagain
ID: 13466241
Ya know, ya might be right about that Nobus.  Ghost 2003 will do a network clone- which I want to do, but will it allow the master run W98, and the target run W2000Pro?  Also- with W2000 Pro already installed on the target, what happens?  Does it restart with W98 and all the network, video, etc settings from the source computer?  Or can I simply copy the directories for these programs?  Like, if I copy the entire directory for quickbooks, will QB run?  And will the previous files open?  I dont know the answers to these Q's.
Thx Nobus
Rick
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13466297
>>  but will it allow the master run W98, and the target run W2000Pro   <<   No. It is intended for cloning the  OS; if you want to change the OS, you need to install everything from scratch.
What you can try, after making a reliable backup, is this :
install W2k on the new system, with an extra partition on it to receive the old system, and ghost it to it, But i would not even try it; since it would be on another partition, that is not what you want.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 13466806
How about cloning the drive at afterwards install another OS ?

This is for free.

http://www.xxcopy.com/xxcopy10.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 13466812
sorry for typo

How about cloning the drive and afterwards install another OS ?

This is for free.

http://www.xxcopy.com/xxcopy10.htm
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 13469463
Yes stockhes, that could work, and also with norton Ghost; only the drivers would need to be changed afterwards
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
talkabout_wireless earned 500 total points
ID: 13478015
I could be wrong about this since I don't use Ghost very often, but won't it just create an image of her Win98 OS? If your doing that as your backup then ok, but to get everything on her hard drive to look exactly the same you would most likely have to copy everything by hand. Xcopy will just put the drive into a new folder on the new drive. Personaly I would make a backup of her system, if you have ghost than that is your best bet, install the new os, slave the old drive and just move everything. I say move because if you copy the files you don't always know if everything showed up, if you move it then if it still exists on the old drive, it didn't make it to the new one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sd61helpdesk
ID: 13539742
There is no possible way for you to Ghost and run Windows successfuly on the new machine.  With that new machine it will require different drivers for your Mobo and CPU.
I would install 2000 and map the old hard drive over the network - create a new folder called "From Old PC" and copy all the pertinent info over to that.  From there you/she can move the files to the appropriate locations once the software has been reinstalled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxagain
ID: 14087144
Sorry so long in response Nobus.
As it turns out, my assistant ended up moving all the data by hand.  Alls well that ends well.
Ill split the points between you and wireless.

Thanks for the help
Rick
0