?
Solved

Read E-mail Notification

Posted on 2005-03-05
16
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dears,

I want to receive notification when peples reads my e-mail. I have MS Outlook 2003 Installed. So can i do this with outlook or I need to install some extra software.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bxperts
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeroen Rosink earned 160 total points
ID: 13465573
this can be set in:
Tools>>Options>>E-Mail option button>>tracking option button>>check: Read receipt or Delivery receipt.

I hope this helps you out.

regards,
Jeroen
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:XL-Dennis
ID: 13471800
In addition to what Jeroen says please not that even if You configure Your e-mailclient to be notified it will not work if the recipients have other e-mailclients.

Kind regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 13475701
... and newer versions of Outlook also allow the receiver to decide whether to send you a receipt or not.  So you can't rely on this 100%
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 13476255
Even web email clients will tell you if the sender has requested a read reciept.  It will always be upto the person recieving the email to agree to sending the read notification.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SharonF
ID: 13493086
wobbled is correct... most e-mail clients (programs) will offer the recipient the choice of sending the read receipt back to the sender.  It's worth a try to ask for a read receipt, but results are not reliable.  

Some e-mail programs even let the user refuse all read receipt sending, so don't take it personally if you don't get it back! <g>  For example, in Outlook 2003, the choices are Always, Never, or Ask Me to send a read receipt, although this is kind of buried in Tools - Options - Preferences, E-mail, E-mail Options... - Message Handling, Tracking Options... - bottom of dialog box.

However, this tool can be useful, especially if you and your recipient have a need for and agree upon its use.

-SharonF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Psyadi
ID: 13493360
However you can set it to both send a receipt for delivery and read, and from memory the Delivery receipt is not able to be denied by the recipient only the read receipt has the option for the recipient to deny it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SharonF
ID: 13493656
>>Delivery receipt is not able to be denied by the recipient

Psyadi, that's true, but it only means that the recipient's e-mail server received the message, so it doesn't mean too much.  Usually comes back in moments.  But thanks for the additional info!

-Sharon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:theosuperstar
ID: 13711088
What everyone here is saying is pretty much true.  I rely on a service provided by ReadNotify. ReadNotify is the most powerful and reliable email tracking service that exists today. In short - ReadNotify tells you when email you sent gets read / re-opened / forwarded and so much more.  You can check it out at www.readnotify.com.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 13714721
Still not foolproof: from the FAQ on the website -

" I know my email was opened, but it says 'not yet' in the list - why?
Although rare, if this occurs there may be one or more different reasons:

If your recipient has opened, read and closed your email off-line, we are sometimes not able to track it
Some recipients may be using advanced filters or firewalls which may block the tracking you're using
Your recipient may be using some kind of 'mail filtering program' which could potentially block some tracking
ReadNotifications are only generated if a human reads your emails. Computer generated responses will not result in your email being recorded as opened "

In principle, it's impossible to track 100% accurately - suppose I dowlnload a message toa  PC, disconnect from the internet, read the message, and never connect to the internet again with that PC. Now track my mail ...  :-)  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:theosuperstar
ID: 13716201
Well nothing is 100%, but the readnotify is as close as it is going to get.  

I have been using for over a year now and have gotten read receipts for EVERY email that I've sent.  Readnotify has all kinds of other bells and whistles too.  I HIGHLY recommend this service for anyone that needs to have a receipt.  I honestly have not been disappointed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 13716739
Do you know how it works ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:theosuperstar
ID: 13716834
Absolutely.  You can go to www.readnotify.com and read through how it works and what it can do.  I currently use it for my Outlook and Hotmail.  You can also use it for Outlook Express.  Totally up to the end user.  There is an annual fee, but I find it well worth it especially when you have people that say that they never read or received the email.  You have proof that they did.  You can send certified email etc., so they can be used legally if need be.  It is pretty slick and there is much more than what I can go into.  Check it out! :^)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 13716998
Website is a bit vague on how it works - presumably because they don't want people knowing how to block it.

Did a google search on it. It seems to rely on embedded IFRAME elements in the email.  So reading while offline, or disabling all incoming HTML email (which is a good idea anyway) will defeat this nasty piece of snooping software.  

Other things may help too: here's a link to explain how to avoid being tracked in this way:
http://www.zetetics.com/mac/blog/00000438.html

Anyone sending me email with this in it would quickly get onto my blocked senders list.

Oh, and by the way, opening an email is not the same as reading it, and knowing the IP address of the machine where it was opened is not the same as knowing the identity of the person who opened it..

0
 

Expert Comment

by:theosuperstar
ID: 13717101
Well the immediate question was how he could get a receipt, not how to block it.  I have offered a solution that does seem to work for me.  I really do like it.  Other people may not but that is ok.  To each their own.

Good Luck, Bxperts!
0