?
Solved

DBA studio logon with mandatory user/password as sysdba

Posted on 2005-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello
i m using ORACLE 8i in windows 2k environment

i m loged on in windows as administrator. when i use DBA studio, i connect as SYSDBA without entering username ans password

can it be retricted, to must accept username and password
and does not logon without user and password?

help pl.

0
Comment
Question by:Fayyaz
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 13469339
Database Server Windows Group Authentication
When you install Oracle on a Windows server, the system creates an ORA_DBA Windows group and automatically adds to that group the Windows account used to install Oracle. The DBA can then add to the group other Windows users who need full Oracle DBA privileges. But be careful—Windows local and domain users within the ORA_DBA group don't have to supply an Oracle username and password. As the Description property for the ORA_DBA group says, Members can connect to the Oracle database as a DBA without a password.

1) Choose Start > Programs > Oracle - HOME_NAME > Configuration and Migration Tools > Administration Assistant for Windows NT.
2) Oracle Administration Assistant for Windows NT starts.
3) Right-click OS Database Administrators - Computer.
4) Choose Add/Remove.
5) The OS Database Administrators - Computer for hostname dialog appears.

You can remove the users here.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_2000v earned 150 total points
ID: 13470079
1) remove all users from the OS group ORA_DBA
2) in sqlnet.ora comment any line which starts as
sqlnet.authentication_services=none
put a # in front of the line
3) change your init file
remote_login_passwordfile=true
4) use the command
orpwd file=<oracle_home>\database\pwd<sid>.ora password=<password>
where
<oracle_home> - is where oracle is installed. it might be c:\oracle\ora90 or something like that based upon the version you have installed. use windoze explorer to verify that
<sid> - is your database service identifier. by default it id orcl
<password> - whatever password you want to set
HTH
0