?
Solved

Boot W-98 fr CD/Some files deleted

Posted on 2005-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
On a Windows98 machine, I deliberately deleted two cab files while following Microsoft advice for solving the problem that I suddenly could not print from the Internet.  
Now that the files are deleted, the PC will not boot up.  I have a Windows 98 CD-ROM.   How do I boot up from the CD?  And I need to extract and restore the two missing files back where they belong.  How to do that?  If better to reinstall Windows 98, how do I do that when the PC will not boot?

The files I deleted:
C:\Windows\System\iepeers.dll
C:\Windows\System\shlwapi.dll

The original error message I was attempting to correct:
Script error:  res://c:\windows\system\shdoclc.dll/preview.dlg
0
Comment
Question by:jblan54
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13466730

Have you tried booting in Safe Mode?

Tap F8 at strtup, select Safe Mode from the menu and proceed.

If you manage that, try:

Start > Run > type SFC and press enter.

Let System File Checker scan your system for altered and corrupted files. You may need the Win98 CD.

Reboot when finished and test.

After that, repair your IE installation:

Add/Remove programs > highlight Microsoft Internet Explorer > click Add/Remove > select Repair > Next > OK.

Reboot when finished and test.

Zee

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13466746
Missing or corrupt files in question are not located in Windows98  installation cd. They can be found on Internet Explorer installation source CD ( IE 5.5 or IE 6 ).
You might wish to repair Internet explorer installation --> http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;194177
Or you can extract and register missing libraries (iepeers.dll and shlwapi.dll)
***********************************************************
In case you have Internet Explorer 5.5 installed do the following:
copy IE 5.5 to hard-disk ( create folder e.g.  c:\IE5  ) then boot to MS-DOS mode and extract file, the REGISTER DLL  dinamic Library Link file(s).

Extract a new copy of the Iepeers.dll file to the Windows\System folder. You can extract the Iepeers.dll file from the IE_5.cab and IE_2.cab  cabinet file respectively which are included with Internet Explorer 5.5 for Windows 98.

boot to MS-DOS mode , navigate to folder with IE 5.5 installation files ( e.g. c:\IE5  ) and type this:

extract   /a   IE_5.cab iepeers.dll   /l    c:\windows\system   ( NOTE :  switch  " /l  " stands for L-ocation : lowercase e-l )

Repeat extraction procedure for the shlwapi.dll file . Command would be :

extract  /a  IE_2.cab  shlwapi.dll    /l    c:\windows\system

Restart PC in GUI.
Register the Iepeers.dll file. To do this, click Start, point to Run, and then type the following line:
regsvr32 IEPEERS.DLL  
Click OK.
Register the shlwapi.dll file. To do this, click Start, point to Run, and then type the following line:
regsvr32 shlwapi.dll
 Click OK.
Restart your computer normally.
*******************************************************
In case the Internet Explore 6  ( version six)  command are as follows:

extract  /a   Ie_3.cab shlwapi.dll   /l  c:\windows\system

extract  /a   Ie_5.cab  iepeers.dll  /l  c:\windows\system

reboot PC and register two libraries ( Run--->  regsvr32 IEPEERS.DLL  ---> OK
                                                      Run--->  regsvr32 SHLWAPI.DLL ---> OK )    

good luck
nedvis




0
 

Author Comment

by:jblan54
ID: 13466958
When I boot in Safe Mode I get the Windows message that I am running in Safe Mode after which I click on OK.  Explorer message tells me I have performed an illegal operation.  Details:
"Explorer caused an invalid page fault in module explorer.exe at 015f:00401f31."  When I close that message, I have a gray home page and no Start key.

Nedvis, to do as you advise, I will need to find a mode where I can access Internet on the problem PC, create the IE5 folder, etc.  How can I do that on the problem PC?  Seems like I will need to use my working PC to copy the files onto a floppy? CD-ROM?, then transfer them to the Win98 problem machine.

Other thoughts?

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 375 total points
ID: 13467335
       If you have a working PC ( as you mentioned) with the same operating system ( Win98) and exact same Internet explorer version , Yes you can copy missing files (IEPEERS.DLL  and SHLWAPI.DLL) from that good PC in appropriate folder (   c:\windows\system  ) on the troubled PC.
      Then restore Windows Registry  to the state before file deletions ( it might help if you still have a valid Windows registry backup file , created before you deleted dll files)
      Let's try to revert your system setting to the configuration you had BEFORE  you've deleted critical files.
Start PC and right after BIOS screen start tapping the F8 ( functional key #8 ) to bring the WIndows98 Startup Menu.
Once in MS-DSO mode type this at the C:\> prompt to search for goos Windows Registry backup file:
scanreg  /restore
look for the backup file ( rb001.cab  or alike)  dated before files deletion and restore WInRegistry.
Restart PC.
        You might wish to reinstall Windows98 on top of current copy , but,then you'll need to reinstall all your application which could be lenghty ( couple hours process) which I wouldn't reccomend for now ( it's the last resort)
       If the problem persists You  should be able to find iin nearest STAPLE, K-mart,Wal-Mart , Best Buy etc stores installation CDs for JUNO or NetZero , CopperNet or PeoplePC , even an AOL install CD might be of help since they all have directory with Internet Explorer installation files .
        Boot PC into MS-DOS mode with CD-ROM support , change to CD directory that contains IE installation files and transfer it to your hard-disk. Then try to exctract and register missing dlls.
      If you have another (working) PC , yes you can copy dll files , but you have to be 100% sure two computers have exact same Inernet Explorer version. Wrong shlwapi.dll version can cause even worse troubles!!!
     My  suggestion for now is : since you cant access CD-ROM drive in Safe mode , major troubleshooting process should be done in MS-DOS mode ( and I think you can start your PC in MS-DOS mode).
     You may want to create Win98 Startup floppy disk on other computer. Boot your troublesome PC with that floppy and copy Internet explorer installation files to the folder you're going to create on hard-disk.
Or If you don't want to copy IE installation files to the hard-disk ( in case you CAN access your CD-ROM while in MS-DOS mode)
Then go to d:\IE5  ( or whatever is the folder name  e.g. e:\IEinstall  etc)
Note: you have to be in IE installtion files folder in order to extract files.
then type:
path  c:\windows\command   ( to tell MS-DOS where to look for extract.exe file )
then type the extract commands from my previous posts.

nedvis


 

0
 

Author Comment

by:jblan54
ID: 13467642
I was successful in starting MS-DOS.  I used my Win98 CD-ROM.  I remember some DOS commands but it has certainly been awhile.  I was unable to locate IE files.  What directory?  Seems to me I need a copy of IE files and as you indicate I could get them on an installation CD for an ISP such as NetZero.  I don't have time to continue on this project today but will do so middle of the week.  Thank you for your help.
0