?
Solved

Burning DVDs for Gifts

Posted on 2005-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a variety of movies and pictures on my Windows XP Pro Media Center 2004 PC and I want to burn them on DVDs on my 4x DVD burner IDE1108.

On my old PC I had DVD burning software that allowed me to make menus for the slideshows it created and the AVIs I created in Lightwave.

I'm looking at TMPGEnc and Nero, but it's not as 'full-featured' as the DVD burning software I am trying to find.  Anyone know the name of the title or something similar?  It was free or inexpensive, I can't remember.  
0
Comment
Question by:benxfr
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 13466542
TONS of info at www.videohelp.com (I've known people who live at this site for video reference - same site as www.vcdhelp.com, www.dvdrhelp.com)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SkipFire earned 600 total points
ID: 13468858
Roxio's EZCD has something along these lines and is what I use.  I create DVDs all the time (my wife does wedding scrapbooks and video scrapbooks for people).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonKahre
BrandonKahre earned 200 total points
ID: 13473890
321 Studios and Roxio's EZ CD/DVD Creator 8 are both great for this.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dream_thief
dream_thief earned 100 total points
ID: 13482534
Best resources would be www.doom9.org. You can review the software listed there. It is just depending on your preferences and usage.
0