?
Solved

route metric question

Posted on 2005-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
3,827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have 2 network cards built in my laptop.
A wireless nic associated with an access point in the 192.168.4.0 network
and a hardwired nic in network 192.168.2.0

Both 192.168.2.0 and 192.168.4.0 networks have a route to the internet.  If I have both NICs enabled, which one is used to reach the internet?  I'm assuming the one with the lower metric?  

I did a route print in windows, and the metric for both is 20.

Anyway to check?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rafael_acc earned 1000 total points
ID: 13466400
Right click "Network Places", then go to "Advanced" menu. There you should click "Advanced Settings". The order the Nics are listed (in the top box) is the order they would be used.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 13466647
with two NIC's (a multihomed system) then only one should have a gateway listed (default gateway) this is the one that will be used
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13471563
no where in network places is a place where my NICs are ordered??

hi steven. It's actually not using ICS or anything. It just happens to have two built in nics. Both are enabled at the same time (one wireless , one regular nic)
thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 13471583
Even if not using ICS, only one can have a gateway defined, and it will use this one
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13471629
hmm gotcha. What happens if both have a gateway defined?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13471664
dissolved,

if you go to network connections, you must choose the Advanced menu and then choose "Advanced Settings" from the menu.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13471667
The gateway is defined in order for each packet to know how to "exit" the network (in simple words). It doesn't stand for the preference for one of the connections.

Cheers.
0