?
Solved

Need ID assigned to TextBox in ItemTemplate of a DataGrid for javascript code

Posted on 2005-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I need to add javascript to a button that checks the value of a textbox that is inside a datagrid.  The textbox is in an ItemTemplate within a datagrid.  The button is outside of the datagrid.  The problem is that asp.net generates unique ids for all of the textboxes within the grid at runtime.  So assuming I had 4 rows in my grid named "myDataGrid" and my textbox had an id of "txtName", at runtime in the browser the id would read "myDataGrid__ctl4_txtName".  So if I need javascipt in my button to check this control, how do I get the id that asp.net generates?  The name will change depending on how many rows are in the data grid so I can't hardcode it to that name.

Thanks,
Robb
0
Comment
Question by:rmelancon1
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Houwing
ID: 13467169
if the instance of your textbox in your codebehind is textBox1, then it's clientID will be textBox1.ClientID.

It will always reflect the rigtt id once the control has been added to the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmelancon1
ID: 13467239
Well, I tried that and it still gives me "txtName" without the "myDataGrid__ctl5_" part so then I get a javascipt error because txtName is undefined as in the html that is output it is now named myDataGrid__ctl5_txtName
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Houwing
ID: 13467303
ae you sure the textbox is added to the page 's control collection at the moment you're requesting this property?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rmelancon1
ID: 13468870
Well, the textbox in question is in an item template of the datagrid so the only way I can see to get the reference to the actual textbox is on the _ItemCreated event of the grid then call e.Item.FindControl("txtName") store that in a textbox object then access the ID with textbox.ClientID.

So I'm not sure of the answer to your question.  Is there a way to get a reference to the textbox in the itemtemplate say in the prerender of the page?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
teejay21 earned 500 total points
ID: 13469121
How are you binding your datagrid?  Try using the ItemDataBound event instead of the ItemCreated event (if this applies to you).

0
 

Author Comment

by:rmelancon1
ID: 13470553
Well, that did it.  I moved the code from the ItemCreated to the ItemDataBound and now the ClientID has the correct information.

Thanks to all who responded.

Robb
0