?
Solved

ifup eth1 gives me Network error how can I troubleshoot this?

Posted on 2005-03-05
11
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When I up eth1 I et the following. How can troubleshoot these errors:

RTNETLINK answers: File exists
SIOCADDRT: Network is unreachable

This is a Linux 7.3 system.
0
Comment
Question by:heavenlydishes
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 13466700
It sounds like there's an /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1 file that /etc/init.d/network used to try to bring up the interface at boot (RTNETLINK answers: File exists), but that failed for some reason. Quite possibly there's no link carrier being detected (SIOCADDRT: Network is unreachable). That might be as a result of a bad NIC, bad cable, bad hub/switch port, improper network configuration, etc.

The first thing to do is to verify that there's a usable network connection to eth1. You should also verify that the network config for eth1 is correct for the network it will connect to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heavenlydishes
ID: 13466989
The hardware is good. This server is functioning. However, there is a slow response for certain functions.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 13467115
> However, there is a slow response for certain functions.

Could you elaborate on that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:heavenlydishes
ID: 13467216
When this server connects to a remote host to have data computed, it takes about ten seconds.

I was hoping the error I get when i up the adaptor would help me find out why.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 13467588
If the system has a working network link why would you be trying to bring up eth1 and what would expect to gain by doing so?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heavenlydishes
ID: 13470475
When I first configured the network, I remember getting this error. But it appeared as though everything was working okay. When the slow response was detected, I thought the error might help determine the cause of the problem so I put it down and then up to get the exact error message.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mburdick
ID: 13471058
"Linux 7.3" - can you elaborate on that?

Also, if you have "eth1", you must also have "eth0". Please post output of "ifconfig -a" and the contents of /etc/resolv.conf
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 13471606
What I'd like see is the contents of /etc/sysconfig/network, /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 & /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1
0
 

Author Comment

by:heavenlydishes
ID: 13479429
Thank you for your help. It turned out to be a daemon that was not running. Not a network problem. Still wonder about that error with the adapter though.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 13479510
If you'll show me the contents of the files above I can probably tell you what's wrong or where to look for the source of the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sej69
ID: 25092459
For sake of documentation, I ran into this today as well and never did find anyone else with the same resolution.  I'm thinking mine may have been caused by a recent fedora update.  Anyway, the cause of mine was because the device eth0 was configured to be managed by the"network manager".  I went into the device from the GUI and deselected the checkbox entitled "Controlled by NetworkManager".  The network manager must be conflicting with the eth0 configuration.  This problem also had the symptom of losing the DNS server entries in the NIC.
0