?
Solved

Pix 501 - Dyndns Howto update IP

Posted on 2005-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,779 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I would like to ask a question regarding the updating of my IP address which is assigned dynamically to me from my ISP to dyndns.org. I am using a pix 501 (6.3)4 I have ppoe running on it. Basically after i get the IP from my ISP i would like the pix to update the IP on dyndns.org. Is this possibe ? Or do I need a client on my windows box to pull the IP assigned from my ISP to pull the IP information from the outside interface and the client updates it ?? Is this possibe and how. I be gratefull of any Ideas to how one updates there IP to dynsorg using a pix.

Regards
Hugh
0
Comment
Question by:huwa
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13467186
The PIX will not do that for you. You may be stuck with a completely manual process. I doubt very seriously that your IP address will change very often. I've had only 3 IP addresses in 4 years with my cable ISP.

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 13474725
You will need to run a client on your Windows PC. There is a list of lots of clients on the dyndns.org website.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:huwa
ID: 13474743
Thx, yeah I know I can run a client on the windows box, but I still have the problem of the client pulling the outside IP from the pix as this is where my IP from my ISP is, and doing this automatically with a script or something.

Regards
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 13474761
dyndns has a feature where the client can access a particular URL of theirs and it tells the client the IP address it is connecting from (even works through transparent proxy servers). Virtually all clients support this. If you use this method you should not have any problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:huwa
ID: 13474775
Ok Thx I will give it a try when I get home tonight :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:huwa
ID: 13474795
Sorry again, yes i seen this feature last night when i log on to dyndns it automatically pulled my IP address, I am not sure if I understood your answer or i worded the question wrong. If I am not at home for a few weeks I need this to run all by itself just like a dyndns client does on a windows box (where the windows is doing the dialin. I need this all automatic on a pix, where there is no user needed to log on to url.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 13474829
When you log into the website the dyndns system discovers what IP you are connecting from and automatically puts the correct IP address in the relevant boxes on the page.

The software client does a very similar thing automatically but all by itself. If you use one which runs as a service then the only requirement if for the PC to be switched on (someone does not have to be logged in).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:huwa
ID: 13480175
Thx mate, seems to work perfect as if there wasnt a firewall between pc and pix.
0