?
Solved

Problem with TMagRas - Delphi Ras Component

Posted on 2005-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi .. i work with TMAGRAS - DELPHI RAS COMPONENT - RELEASE 4.94. i follow readme.txt file exactly carefully but when i am trying to open any of demo projects of rasobj494 package, an error occured :
"Class TMagRasCon not found..."
what is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mhamini
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 300 total points
ID: 13467526
Why not use the natural way. Why use an extra component?
Check this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_10194380.html?query=RAS&topics=85
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mhamini
ID: 13467590
thanks calinutz ... but you know that TMagRas Component is more Powerfull in managing RAS ...
i need some of that component works , but your link just about hanging up and online testing of a connection. i for example need an api function or a component for creating a new connection , or a code to gain a log of activity of any connection on a system ... i cant find this codes in web .. and so i decide to try TMagRas external component ...
i hope you can help me again ...
thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 13469367
Sounds like the package is not installed correctly.
0