?
Solved

Insert all the rows without errors into a database called pipeline.mdb

Posted on 2005-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Everyone I did a loop that checks the records from Excel for errors.  The records with errors go into an errors spreadsheet which I already did, but all the records without error need to be inserted into my database (pipeline.mdb)  
Can you guys help me with this?  Basically the entire row gets inserted into the database...I have an if statment that looks for the rows to be inserted but I don't know what code I can use to actually insert them...
Here's my code but of course it doesn't work.

for i = 1 to 14
    if (errors in the records)then 'pseudocode
    'put records into the excel spreadsheet --this part works, no problem
    Else
            'Database records without errors should be inserted into the database, I don't know how to do this?!?
             Dim RS As recordset
            Set CMD.ActiveConnection = Conn      
            CMD.CommandText = "INSERT * INTO COMPANY"
            CMD.CommandType = adCmdText
            CMD.Execute
    End If
Next i
0
Comment
Question by:Angie532
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PSSUser earned 2000 total points
ID: 13468567
CMD.CommandText = "INSERT * INTO COMPANY"
needs to be replaced with
CMD.CommandText = "INSERT INTO COMPANY (Field1, Field2, ...,Fieldn) Values ('" & range("A" & i) & "','" & range("B" & i) & "',",...,",'" & range("N" & i) "')"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjard
ID: 13469743
or a simpler version:

the format of an insert command is:

INSERT INTO company (<comma delimited list of field names) VALUES (<comma demilited list of field values)


so the following:

INSERT INTO company (name,address,product) VALUES ("Microsoft","One Microsoft Way","software")
0