?
Solved

2000 Server - Bad DNS packet

Posted on 2005-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

I have installed 2000 server on a machine and am now trying to configure active directory.  After answering all of the questions in the wizard, i.e. the new domain name, NetBios and such i get the box saying that active directory is going to install.  I quickly get an error stating "Bad DNS packet" - I suppose that Microsoft, in their infinite wisdom figured the common man would know what the heck that meant but i dont have a clue.

Im no expert at installing and settign up 2000 server but i did figure it would complete its initial set up properly.  Can anyone tell me what is causing this error?

Lee
0
Comment
Question by:leebarnard
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Gordon earned 750 total points
ID: 13468757
The bad packet is coming in from some other machine.  Your DNS may be fine.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;198757
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 13469033
When do you get that error? Could you be a bit more specific?
0