[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Computer doesnt boot up...

Posted on 2005-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The computer stops at the boot-up screen !!  ??

Main Processor AMD .........................



Del key or no key works cant get into CMOS, cant boot from CD ? I suspect its a processor breakdown ? pls advise ?

Thanks
Prakash
0
Comment
Question by:eplanetsystems
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tfjeff earned 500 total points
ID: 13468726
the system is "no post"....
first remove all external devices except monitor, keyboard, and mouse.  This will let you know if an external device is causing the issue (which is possible).  If it still will not start, try using known good monitor, keyboard, and mouse from another computer.
If no external devices are the cause, strip it down to the following components:
video card, motherboard, power supply, memory, processor.
See if it will start up after that....if it will, add components back in one at a time until you figure out which piece is causing the "no post".  If it will still not start in a minimal configuration, test your components  by swapping them into another computer one at a time or by swapping known good components into this computer...I'd recommend the following sequence:
swap memory (easiest)
swap power supply, preferable with one of the same rating (pretty easy)
swap processor (a bit tougher)
swap motherboard (hardest/most time consuming of all)
using this method you should eventually be able to determine the failed component(s).
there are a couple other possibilities as well:
motherboard is grounding itself onto the metal of the case
bad/malfunctioning power button.
good luck
jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13468730
as always, I forgot at least one thing:
before you start swapping parts, try resetting the cmos using the cmos clear or cmos reset jumper.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 13468731
Are you sure that you are using the right keys to get into CMOS?  Please check this on the link below:

http://members.cox.net/joemurphy/setup.htm

What does your bootup screen look like?  Are you refering to the POST text or to a Windows screen?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DigitalOSH
ID: 13471358
Making clearing of the CMOS easier: see the big button battery on your mobo? turn off your rig, pop out the battery, wait about 5 minutes and pop it back in, then reset your machine. Let us know what happens.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13474389
Hi Prakash

Please open your case and check if the cpu fan is running. Reset the bios as mentioned above.
You may experience this problem if the processor speed setting is incorrect (FSB and Multiplier). This will result in rapid overheating.
Please tell us what the processor speed and model is. Also, if you know what mainboad is in the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eplanetsystems
ID: 13478275
The soundblaster card was the culprit.

Thanks
Prakash
0