?
Solved

from interbase to mysql

Posted on 2005-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello dear experts

  I have an interbase database, and i need to convert it to mysql structure and data

how to do this

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:omarmf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 13469514
well ibadmin (free trial www.sqlly.com) has an option to extract the metadata if that's what you want but triggers and procedures won't work you will have to re-write/replace them
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ezraa earned 750 total points
ID: 13470104
I've used Full Convert (http://www.spectralcore.com/fullconvert/index.php) - It was easy to convert a small and simple database (we had no triggers\stored procedures or external functions to worry about). They also have a trial version, but I've never used it and don't know what its limitations are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omarmf
ID: 13470283
The metadata i can extract from my ibas expert, put i was seeking sofware like (ezraa) offered

thank you
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 13470524
ibadmin can also extract the data
0