?
Solved

Cant drag folders - Fresh install SP4

Posted on 2005-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Just installed a clean Win2000 SP4 , but strange thing happens as folders cant be drag and drop anymore, can copy then paste from location to location, when right-click a folder to drag, nothing happens, all hardware drivers correctly installed, DX9c, its my spare work machine, I have done many clean install 2000/SP4 on this machine before (using the same hardware and drivers), so no major problem of reinstalling, but would like to know whats the cause of this annoying problem.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:robertdims
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 13469306
I'm using xp ... on my machine I can go to start ...settings ..taskbar and start menu ...start menu ...customize ...and check or uncheck the box to enable drag and drop.    
Might be roughly the same thing with w2000
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dxf224
dxf224 earned 375 total points
ID: 13469322
You might also be able to get to that setting by right clicking on taskbar ..left click on properties....then there should be an advanced or customise option ... to play with.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13473987
Was it working when before you put SP4 ?
also check in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:robertdims
ID: 13743048
Sorry for the delay, afraid non of the above seem to work, the problem were never traced, I have Windows 2000 with SP4 already included, so its a 'from the start' problem.
Installed it on a second machine and it worked first time, so I suspect may be a hardware related issue somewhere.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 375 total points
ID: 14045363
I don't that its an hardware issue because Drag-n-Drop feature of Windows only uses Memory or some amount of CPU and some windows modules loaded by explorer.exe. DnD is the feature of explorer.exe shell.
0