Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

compressing a jpg

Posted on 2005-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a jpg thats 823 KB in size.   I need to compress it down to under 195 KB.  Can that be done and how can I do it?  
0
Comment
Question by:marckus
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13470917
Hi Marckus,

It depends on how bad you're willing to let it look. A level of compression that high from an existing JPG will yield a lot of degradation. In Photoshop, open your image, go to Save As, select JPG and give it a new name. When prompted, direct Photoshop to use the lowest Quality possible (move the quality slider all the way to the left.) The exact new size will depend also on how many colours are there in the image, so you may have some room to test different settings, but I don't think the result will be pretty.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 13478051
If you do not have Photoshop, I recommend the GIMP  (Graphics & Image Manipulation Program), which is freely available at http://www.gimp.org.  It is an open-source graphics editor that, in addition to being able to compress jpgs, has all kind of nifty plug-in effects.  Not bad for a freebie.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ai3d earned 500 total points
ID: 13478467
Or use Microsoft Paint instead. Open the image --> save as --> different name --> save . Low Quality = Low size
Or if you want reasoanble quality and reasonable size, then download CompuPic Pro by :- http://www.photodex.com/downloads/go_compupicpro.html
Open the image in it --> Save as --> Move the slider from left to right, It will show you the quality difference --> save.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 13480009
If you don't want to lower the image quality. Do what I do before I send a picture via email. I resize it smaller to say 300 pixels on the longest side and keep the aspect ratio.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ai3d
ID: 13484958
Tinq U. =)
0