?
Solved

URGENT >> Best name for a grocery store?

Posted on 2005-03-05
21
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi guys,

What do you think is the best name for a grocery store? Let's call the company name as Samui. Which one is best?
Samui Market or
Samui Mart or
Samui MiniMart or
what else?

Let me explain about the company:
1- Located in Southeast Asia
2- Most popular among Foreign tourists
3- Povides foreign products such as Pasta, Bread, Beer, wine etc...
4- family type of business
5- Provides a variety of services to the tourists

The owner do not wish to put Samui SuperMarket. So what do you think? And anyone with good English background could point out the different between Mart, Market, Supermarket and Mini Mart? Please...

To help you get a better picture, you may view the shop at :
http://www.ntu.edu.sg/home2001/n0069866/photo.jpg
http://www.ntu.edu.sg/home2001/n0069866/photo1.jpg
http://www.ntu.edu.sg/home2001/n0069866/photo2.jpg
http://www.ntu.edu.sg/home2001/n0069866/photo3.jpg
Thank you,
Sokhodom
0
Comment
Question by:sokhodom
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +8
21 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13469414
I've got a few for you.

Samui Stop
Samui Grocerteria
Samui Square
Samui Venue

Samui Mart does not sound bad.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Tidder
Purple_Tidder earned 240 total points
ID: 13469422
Mart is basically a place where items and goods are sold
Market usually denotes the selling of specialized items, like food market, bike market, car market, etc.
Supermarket usually is a combined market effort, which many different items are sold.  In particular, the combination of selling food items and household items usually defines a supermarket
MiniMart would just be a smaller version of mart, such as a convience store.  A place that doesn't have much, but a few much needed items such as milk, eggs, beverage, over the counter drugs.

Hope this helps.

Tidder
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 240 total points
ID: 13469453
Impressive photographs

Samui Import Export
indicates you are not a corner shop of limited buying power

Samui Fresh Wholesale Grocers
indicates that your prices are competitive and that your goods have not been on the shelf for long.  (This would be my choice).

Putting "Associates" or "& Associates" in the name after Samui indicates you are not a one-person-behind-a-counter operation.

The Samui Shopping Experience
The Samui Shopping Adventure
Means you are going to enjoy shopping at Samui's, why not make an afternoon of it?  Put "Mall" in there if it is a really large shop.  Put "One-Stop" in there (it looks like there is no need to buy anything from anywhere else).

Samui's Shopping Expeditions
Has a double-meaning.  Samui has been on a Shopping Expedition so that you can go on a Shopping Expedition.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 13469485
If you are popular among foreign tourists you should think about what those tourists have in their own country.  In England there are so many corner shops with Supermarket and MiniMart in their title which makes the use of these words a little tired.  Sometimes you can rejuvenate an old word that used to have tired/negative connotations and put yourself on the map.  

Ye Olde Corner Shoppe
Samui's Emporium

At the end of the day it doesn't matter what you call the shop, it's your reputation at the end of the day that counts.  If you really like a challenge...

Sam & Ella's

...will have people pointing their fingers and clicking their cameras non-stop.  You will have newspapers calling you asking why you chose the name.  (A play on the word Salmonella).  If you become millionaires just say it was a visionary at Experts Exchange.  Sometimes choosing a very bad name can work in your favour, ***but you have to be very careful*** (Example: There is a restaurant in London which prides itself in the name La Cucharacha - I believe that this means The Cockroach).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mike_mian earned 320 total points
ID: 13469641
Sarnui Market is the best of the options you give.
A Mart or Mini-Mart in in English/England is generally
considered a convinience store that where everyday items
are bought at higher prices for convinience of location or opening times.
Market has slight conotations of  being International, however it does tend to imply
you mainly sell food products (which may be correct from the picks) however
if you are planning on selling currency or service (day trips etc...) you might want
to try the word Trader as that implies a much broader scope of  items for sale.
I would go for either;

Sarnui International Trader
Sarniu International Market
Sarnui Overseas Market
Sarnui Overseas Trader
Sarnui Trader

as my name option list.
I'd use "Inernational" or "Overseas" in the name just because it's more explicit that you have non-regional products.  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mister_N
Mister_N earned 240 total points
ID: 13469868
Samui's MiniMall
it's not a mall since it is less big
but it still has lots of things
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 13470039
Samui Outlets
Samui Grocer
Samui Brands
Samui Gateway

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 13470047
More.....

Samui Retails
Samui Grocery
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13470458
Samui Green House
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 240 total points
ID: 13471070
Ah, I miss that part of the world... Koh Samui is a beautiful place if indeed the store is there...
You could simply call it:

Samuis Cakaerawala (Planet) or Samui's Planatery Emporuim
Samui's Pasar (Market)  or Samui's Marvelous Market and Trinket's
Samui's Empayar (Empire) or Samui's Imports Empire

Any name really will work even for foreign trade, as long as you have the proper imagery in you store front.
Location of the shop would help though a bit. Say if it's on a waterfront or whatever. Sometimes placement can enable a better name as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sokhodom
ID: 13471186
hey guys,
Thank you for all your help.
Right now i have nail down the name to either:

Samui Market or Samui Mart.

However, hmm.. what is the first impression of the Name? Which one would you like to visit?
Samui Market or Samui Mart?
Does Samui Mart makes you feel it's VERY expensive place to get stuff?
Does Market projects the somekind of wet market or something?
ANy comment about First Impression about these TWO Words?

Thank you :)
Sokhodom
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13471207
Market sounds more homely, more plain like a street type market with a guy yelling "GET YOUR MELONS!"

Mart sounds more new age, more high tech, like you'll be in and out fast.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sokhodom
ID: 13471242
>>like you'll be in and out fast.
bad or good?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Sohel Rana
Sohel Rana earned 240 total points
ID: 13471266
>> ANy comment about First Impression about these TWO Words?

Samui Mart ---> Sounds better to me. *L*

rsdn
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mcv22
mcv22 earned 240 total points
ID: 13471645
Samui Mart definitely!
(Shop @ Samui) - Another recommendation (Will make a cool logo out of this one)
Samui Market - Takes 2 seconds to pronounce =)

mart: an area in a town where a public mercantile establishment is set up

market: A place where products and services and their competitive substitutes are brought and sold, an opportunity to sell, or the demand for goods and services.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:WaterStreet
WaterStreet earned 240 total points
ID: 13471854
Sokhodom,

You said:

1- Located in Southeast Asia
2- Most popular among Foreign tourists
3- Povides foreign products such as Pasta, Bread, Beer, wine etc...
4- family type of business
5- Provides a variety of services to the tourists

My opinion is that "Mart" is smart.  To me, the image of "market" is too old and worn-out for what you described.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sokhodom
ID: 13471909
Hi all,
BIG appreciate with all your enthusiastic comment. I have assigned each 60 points for assisted answer and 80 points for accepted answer.
I accepted answer from mike_mian since he points out a good comment about mart and Market(the definition)
Hope it is fair.
Once again, thank you :)
Sokhodom
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 13471913
Sokhodom,

Thank you - good luck
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 13473565
Thanks.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mike_mian
ID: 13475966
thanks and good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Painfree888
ID: 13497085

I know this question is closed, but I don't like Samui Mart. It sounds, oh, too generic. I like these better:

Samui Emporioum
Samui WholeLottaStuff
Samui Stop'N'Get Ripped Off
Samui YouBuyorDie
Samui YearOldGoodsatDayOldPrices
Samui NotSoFreshMart
Samui Market of the Damned
Samui Market of Lost Souls
Samui's House of Hideous Things
Samui You'dBetterShopHere,WeHaveYourFamilyHostage
Samui AbadonHopeAllYeWhoEnterHere
Samui Cornucopia
Samui Horn O' Plenty
Samui Crematorium, Ice 'N Beer
Samui Samui Samui, When Will You Ever Learn?
Samui TrustMeMyBrotherIsaPriest
Samui House of Used Cars, Organs and Once Used Dental Appliances
Samui Yeah,You'reAbouttoOverpay,ButWhereElseYouGonnaShop?
Samui ThePennyCandyisSurprisinglyExpensive

And my personal favorites:

Samui House of Crap
Samui's "Where value is an afterthought!"
Samui's Mart "Hey, at least it's air conditioned"

I think any of these selections would work out very well.
0