Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How Much ?

Posted on 2005-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
How many bucks would you take to develop a webbased site as this: http://y.20q.net/anon  ?
0
Comment
Question by:endium
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mortar
mortar earned 200 total points
ID: 13469748
Depending on if you had the data, or the web designer has to supply it (i.e. the objects and their characteristics).  Depending on how many answers you actually want the 20Q engine to have, depending on how much the the web designer charges, depending on how good the web coder is, depending on if you provide the schematics for the answer system, etc etc it could cost any amount of money.

There's no true way of knowing how much it would cost, the best way is to e-mail the person that runs the website and ask them.
It could cost $100, it could cost $100,000.  I would say you'd probably be looking at 20 hours of coding, at our imaginary $100 per hour so $2000 is my answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dttri
dttri earned 100 total points
ID: 13469825
 The most difficult part of that site is having enough information. If you can provide this information, I think the cost for the developer is about $100.
0
 

Author Comment

by:endium
ID: 13469922
I am not able to provide any information.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mortar
mortar earned 200 total points
ID: 13469952
Well you're asking a really, really, really open ended question, it depends how advanced you'd want the page to be, most of the time spent as dttri says, would be to organise the information!  Do you want it exactly the same as that site?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreiPociu earned 100 total points
ID: 13470388
I'm a freelance programmer, so I hope I can provide you with an accurate figure.

The 20Q website is not just a simple website, it's an AI game and a fairly complex system that learns to guess the object you are thinking of. So it's getting better and better with each question. "...relies on a matrix of every object by every question; each element in the matrix indicates an answer for one object and one question...".

No one sane enough will do that for $100.

My estimate for this project, including bug tracking, fixing and code maintaining is at least $3000. The minimum would be $1000, but if you want to make something smarter than 20Q, you will have to find a gifted programmer, which may ask for at least $10,000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:endium
ID: 13507561
Thanks - I may decide to let build a site like that. Please give your emails if you are interested.
0