Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Seiko  Precision SP-2400

Posted on 2005-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
3,236 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello All,

Well I have a Seiko  Precision SP-2400 and I want to know how I can make hardware test with out connecting on a PC.

Also how can I configure the printer, from the buttons in ffront of it or it can take ESC commants.

Also where can I find a manual for this printer ?


Thnx you
0
Comment
Question by:vmaragos
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13470139
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 1500 total points
ID: 13474058
Information abt ur printer is here :

http://www.seiko-precision.com/en/site/PRODUCTprotokolldrucker/contentfcmsv43fd4b22cd4c2c/product.xml

It has a datasheet in it which shud be able to help u.

Here is the Charector command set thats compatible with ur printer :

http://www.pcguru.plus.com/escp2.html and http://support.epson.ru/products/manuals/000350/part1.pdf

If ur printer is a USB printer then it cud be a problem as it might not work properly under DOS.

Dan

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13483925
Dan, your spelling is getting worse with increasing age -- can this problem be corrected, or is it incurable?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13484371
*kough* *kough* dont p0ke fun @ an 0ld man.

espellings nd all kan be ignrd in the face of stypos. someone hand me the get young elixir to halp me with this problem <smile>


Dan

:-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13488379
:)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13669055
Well I have given the asker what he needs. If he wants anything else he is welcome to ask.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmaragos
ID: 13679283
Sorry but I didn't have the time to check the solutions provided untill now
0