Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem sending packages over SMS

Posted on 2005-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I am trying to send an advertisement over sms to install a package onto some pcs. The advertisement seems to be processing ok but nothing is happening on the pcs which should have the software installed on them

Anyone out there any ideas????

Jenny
0
Comment
Question by:jenny3011
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 13470048
it depends on what kind of advertisement you want to show, could you please be a bit specific? e.g is it in a popup window? or showed on the desktop screen? or viewed with the browser? btw, do your users accept this? commonly, almost all the users dont like such things, hehe. ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 13471217
bbao, she is not talking about commercials.

Jenny, what do you see on the PCs, can you tell that they are indeed receiving the requests?
If so, go to one of them and try to ping back to the SMS server.
Perhaps something has changed in your network since the last time you did this, such that the particular ports used by SMS are blocked?

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenny3011
ID: 13471529
Hi

The sms admin says that the advertisement is successfully processed but nothing seems to be happening  on the pcs themselves. I have done this before and it worked fine. I think the sms server might need to be rebooted but wanted to know if there are any alternatives.
In the sms admin I can ping the machines and see their c: drives etc.
What exactly do you mean by the sms ports being blocked..........what exactly could I do to check this ?

Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CajunBill earned 2000 total points
ID: 13472405
Jenny,
On any machine, there are lots of programs using network communications, yet typically the machine has only one network (IP) address.  Networks use "ports" to distinguish between application endpoints.  For example, an FTP server typically "listens" on port 21 while a web server (HTTP server) listens on port 80.  But SMS uses a whole list of ports.  See the Microsoft article at
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=826852

It appears that in the latest version of SMS, the ports have changed from previous versions.  Look at:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=256884
which has the title
"SMS: TCP and UDP Ports Used by Remote Control Have Changed in SP2"

But you say the SMS server might need to be rebooted - what else might be affected?  If nothing, then I would say go ahead.  But make sure you have talked to any relevant admin people first.

You mention the "sms admin" - are you refering to a person or to the admin program?
Really, you should talk to whoever is in charge of your network equipment (routers and switches and firewalls, oh my!) to see if something has changed that could block SMS.  Show them the articles I've pointed out above.

Can you talk with the networking folks?
Bill
0