Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to add bridging module to RH 9 w/o recompiling the kernel?

Posted on 2005-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi, i wish to know is it possible to add bridging module to Red Hat 9.0 kernel version 2.4.20-8 without recompiling the kernel?

Thanks for any help given.
0
Comment
Question by:light85
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13469940
I believe that the default kernels do not have the bridging functionality.  I expect you will have to rebuild the kernel.  To test, try running the command "brctrl addbr mybridge" - the mybridge is just a name.  If that doesn't work, try a "modprobe -v bridge".  If that succeeds, try the first again & you should have bridging functionality available.  Again: I expect not.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13469942
(Maybe bridging has changed since the 2.2 kernels, so someone else will likely have a better answer.)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 13483177
Hi,

   Here is the Howto for bridging in Linux:
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Bridge+Firewall-3.html

   For RedHat 9, check the kernel bridging configuration first.
grep CONFIG_BRIDGE  /boot/config-`uname -r`

   If the bridging is not turn, then please follow the instruction
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-9-Manual/custom-guide/s1-custom-kernel-modularized.html
to recompile the kernel with
CONFIG_BRIDGE=y

Regards,

Wesly
0