?
Solved

Win 2000 prof in a domain with security tab missed and not possible add user from domain

Posted on 2005-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I have a prblem,

I joined a win 2000 prof pc to domain, I can make the log on as domain administrator, I ca make Log on as domain user (to create single profile), but when I go to administrator group in My Computer - Manage - Local user and Group - Group - Administrators - Administrator Properties - Add a domain user to became an local administrator of local machine, a dialog window appears telling me that the an undefined error occurs (witout any explanations) and at this point cannot add anything and I cannot access the active directory.

Beside all the folders have not the security tab to create permissions.

Any help or suggestion will be appreciated


Thank in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:erncelen
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 13470023
The first thing I would try would be to remove the PC from the domain and then try to add it again.  

Are you seeing any events in your event logs?   Make sure you are pointing to the proper DNS servers.

Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:erncelen
ID: 13470089
Hi I have already done twice, dns is properly configured (the other clients have not the same problem everything is working),
the ip is dynamic, and ipconfig /all show exactly wht I have set on DHCP.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13474026
>>>but when I go to administrator group in My Computer - Manage - Local user and Group - Group - Administrators - Administrator Properties - Add a domain user to became an local administrator of local machine, a dialog window appears telling me that the an undefined error occurs (witout any explanations) and at this point cannot add anything and I cannot access the active directory.

Which account you logged on here ? Domain Admin, Local Administrator, or Domain User ?

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13474073
Please answer the following questions: -

Are you able to access Active Directory resources using UNC (\\ip_address_of_dc)? or Do you get User Name and Password dialouge box when accessing using UNC ?

Boot Pro computer in Safe Mode With Networking and then try to add the same? Do you still get errors in this mode?

Does clients take long time to log on to windows ?

Try logging on using Domain Administrator and then add user to Administrators Group.

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:erncelen
ID: 13475931
I log on as domain administrator, but I have found out that the partion is formatted as Fat32.

I am sure this is the reason for security tab missing, but for the error connecting to domain? May it be the same reason ?

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13476127
>>>I am sure this is the reason for security tab missing

Yes...FAT32 does not support NTFS Security.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SunshineVK earned 1000 total points
ID: 13477404
Kindly check out the following
(1) As suggested FAT32 or NTFS ==> for security tab
(2) Removing the machine from the domain & readding it
(3) check the server & netlogn service
0