?
Solved

Submitting long data types to Access from Infopath

Posted on 2005-03-06
10
Medium Priority
?
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have designed an Infopath form from a Microsoft Access database.  One field I need to submit is a "narrative" field for our officers' incident reports.  I have it set up as a memo field in Access, which works perfectly fine.  However, Infopath will not submit information to the database because it is a long data type.  Is there any type of work-around that will allow me to submit the long data type to the Access database.  We do not have access to SQL server, Windows SharePoint, or any other alternatives except for submitting directly to a MS Access database.  Is there code that can be written to submit this info?  If so, can someone provide me with that code (as I am an amateur with Infopath, let alone writing having never written code)?
0
Comment
Question by:calibrecs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 13470044
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
dannywareham earned 1500 total points
ID: 13470052
I've not used infopath, put here's some informative links:

www.microsoft.com/office/infopath/prodinfo/faq.mspx

Also, have a look at this MS ressource:

The InfoPath 2003 Software Development Kit (SDK) download contains
sample forms, tools, and documentation to assist with Microsoft Office
InfoPath 2003 and InfoPath 2003 Service Pack 1 form development and
deployment.

<http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=351F0616-93AA-4FE8-9238-D702F1BFBAB4&displaylang=en>

The Microsoft Office InfoPath 2003 Software Development Kit (SDK) is
designed for solution providers (SPs), value-added resellers (VARs),
and other developers who are interested in developing solutions with
InfoPath 2003 and InfoPath 2003 Service Pack 1.

The InfoPath SDK includes documentation and samples that demonstrate
development techniques for customizing and implementing InfoPath
features, including integration with Microsoft Office Access 2003,
Microsoft Office Word 2003, Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services,
Microsoft BizTalk Server, Microsoft SQL Server, XML Web Services,
Component Object Model (COM) components, and ActiveX Data Objects
(ADO).

And finally....
www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Q_21179437.html
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 13470083
It seems you will have to handle these particular fields via an ADO connection. I am also not familiar with Infopath though, so I can't tell you how to do it within its development model.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:calibrecs
ID: 13470547
Thanks for the resources, but I didn't find anything that really addressed my problem specifically.  If anyone can provide me with directly how to do it, even using an ADO connection, I would appreciate it.  I have no experience in programming, so make it simple for me =).
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 13470601
Hmm, thought the code you  get with checking the Show VBA function: Blob_Pack / Blob_UnPack would give the way to manipulate your data by storing it in a file and uploading it into Access.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 13470628
It's not so much that Nico - it isn't a case of working with images I think - InfoPath doesn't link to a lot of field types (OLE, Memo, Hyperlink) - it considers them "long data types" which can be prone to corruption, so the developers decided not to allow it to link to them at all. It won't even let you store text (directly) into a memo field.

calibrecs, I can certainly show you how to do with an ADO connection, but I don't know what kind of programming language InfoPath supports. I believe it integrates with ADO.NET, but I have absolutely no idea where you would put it or how you would activate it (my copies of Office 2K3 won't arrive until next week...).
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 13470634
This is probably of no help to you whatsoever calibrecs, but apparently, the developers are considering putting features to allow the use of long data type fields in future releases....
0
 

Author Comment

by:calibrecs
ID: 13505152
Thanks all for posting; unfortunately, no practical solution at this point.  It figures that Microsoft can't produce a practical product the first time around!  If anyone else has any ideas, please let me know.  I really need to get this up and running ASAP -- really don't have time to wait for MS Development Team and the additional cost they will charge for their lack of foresight.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 13505263
Hmm, all I can see is to store the data in an external file and store the Path & Filename in Access :-(

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:calibrecs
ID: 13733331
I decided to close this topic for now, even tho there is no solution due to Microsoft's lack of planning.  I have chosen to accept dannywareham's answer because it provided me with useful links to resources in using Infopath.
0