[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Red-Alert (1) where can I play aganist human player and how

Posted on 2005-03-06
9
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Red-Alert (1) where can I play aganist human player and how ?

I have the original CD (Red Alert 1 both allies & soviets), and I have no patch.
my PC is quite strong, OS =  win-XP.

westwood used to have on-line games server, like yahoo does for chess/spades/bridge etc...

thanks for advance,

Tal
0
Comment
Question by:Talmash
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mortar
ID: 13470420
Download Gamespy from the following website:

http://www.gamespyarcade.com/download/

This program will connect you to other servers and clients.

Depending on what version of Red-Alert the server and other clients are supporting you may need the 1.08 patch:

ftp://ftp.westwood.com/pub/redalert/updates/RA108USP.EXE
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 13497498
hi,

i created Uid at gamespyarcade and still failed to find how to be connected to other clients,
no talking about RA1 server.

by the way, RedAlert-1 is a classic battle simulator, RA2 has many unconvensional weapons i do not like to play with,

if you know about another classic battle simul' (AKA strategy) I maybe buy one, practice a little, and join an active server.

thanks,

tal
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 13504486
Westwood->On-Line does not work anymore. Has GameSpy Arcade found Red Alert 1 on your PC? If not check the help of GameSpy whether Red Alert 1 is supported. If yes GameSpy should list known Red Alert 1 servers.

I must admit I do not believe there are Red Alert servers still running. The game is OLD.
A new game that seems similar and does not use fictional weapons is PANZERS, you could give it a try.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 13504598
mc , hi ,

last night I paid 10$ for GameSpy, still couldnt play,
BUT, I saw the web counted 10-13 RedAlert1 players, I'll continue work on , at home this evening.

PANZERS has a demo?

does panzers demand economic , tactics and leadership features from the player ?

your comment about RedAlert warmed my hart,
thanks,
tal
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 13504640
> your comment about RedAlert warmed my hart,

I'm not good at guessing: irony or not?

If GameSpy found players then (wow) there shoud be a way to play online. There should be a list of games in gamespy. In this list RedAlert should be listed. IIRC, when you click on the games name you get into a chatroom where you can chat with other players that want to play the game you selected. From then - well you just ask them to play. They can help you out with how to start/join a game.

I don't know if Panzers has a demo or whether you have to deal with economical aspects. (You must admit the "economical aspects" of RedAlert are rather simple, they do not compare with the Xcom games at all for example, although in those the fighting is turn-based.)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wojciech Duda earned 300 total points
ID: 13575443
Any success?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 13585368
hi ,

1) panzers is fine (downloaded the demo) but it is a "time-based" game, and I played time based games for years

2) GameSpy : last week , I managed to make it work (!) and I saw the "4 Players" option and "network" option valid at my RedAlert.
In addition, GameSpy launched one time my game, but no more.
I need time to make additional attempts to play at home (don't have much time, I have a family...)
I'll keep you informed .

here is a another question under win-XP section:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21351553.html#13547956

thanks,
tal
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 13590675
You should try the game Blitzkrieg then, it is a RTS. Also quite realistic I have to say. You can download a demo from:

http://www.blitzkrieg.de

There are also 2 expansions for this game. So lots of missions to play.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 13591445
ty,

last night I managed to play network game :-))))))))) (win-XP RedAlert "gold")

blitzkrieg will be maybe after I'll finish all my enemies i only met last night ...

thanks,

tal
0