?
Solved

Internet connection sharing between XP-pro & XP-home

Posted on 2005-03-06
12
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am posting this a bit long, to provide complete perspective.

I have an XP-pro PC as the host and XP-home PC as client, on a peer-to-peer network.  Earlier it was possible to access shared files on either PCs.  However, recently although the pro PC could access files on home PC, but home PC stopped accessing files on pro PC.  The error message on home PC was "\\SYSTEM1\xxxx is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.  Not enough server storage is available to process this command."
BTW, internet connection sharing used to work perfect earlier.  However, this too stopped happening, although I could get into the internet independently from both PCs.  I had assumed both these issues to be arising from the same cause.

Courtesy Holger (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21338209.html), the shared files' access problem has just got solved by hacking registry (IRPStackSize value tweak).  Event ID 2011 was my situation.  Still wondering what caused it.  The MS-KB article 177078 (Holger's link) mentions Norton/IBM AV ... but, I use AVG.
So now, host can read client files and client can read host files, i.e., networking is back to normal two way traffic.

However, internet connection sharing is still not happening on client.  Client does not recognise that host is in online state.
On a different forum, I have heard a recommendation to re-run network setup wizard on the host computer.  I am a bit apprehensive of doing that since a web resource (www.ezlan.net/sharing.html) says "Repetitive use of the Windows Network Wizard ... might write changes to the  Registry  without necessarily erasing previous information."

Thanks in advance for guidance, please.
0
Comment
Question by:abanerji
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:skpruett
ID: 13471904
Hi abanerji,
Just by chance, on one or either of these PC's did you just now load XP service pack 2? I'm asking since this would affect both of those symptoms if I remember correctly.

-skpruett
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13473896
abanerji,

Here's what I would do:

1. Make sure that the XP Pro PC has the Windows Firewall disabled on the *internal* interface and enabled on the *external* interface.  You can select interfaces by going to the "Advanced" tab in your Windows Firewall settings.
2. Make sure that the XP Home PC has the Windows Firewall disabled on all interfaces

This will probably take care of it.  As skpruett points out, SP2 is most likely the culprit here and disabling the firewall is probably what you need to do.

Hope this helps...

<-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:abanerji
ID: 13474588
I got the SP2 CD from MS last year.  But, haven't yet put it on either box, after reading various stories on the web fora, as well as sobs from some friends :-)

That means I don't have the new Windows firewall on either PC.  ICF has been running for nearly two years.  I have dial-ups from multiple ISPs, and on XP-pro (host) ICF is enabled on each of these connections; however, on host machine, ICF is disabled on P2P LAN.
Since I connect to internet independently from both XP-pro and XP-home machines, ICF is enabled on each of the dial-up connections (both pro and home).  Like the host, ICF is disabled on LAN in XP-home (client) too.
That is, my default settings are all external interfaces firewalled, but internal network non-firewalled for both host/client.

However, as directed, I ensured ICF was disabled on all interfaces (in the XP-home PC) to try ICS activation ... did not happen.
Earlier, even a few months ago, before my "sharing" problem started, the moment I logged onto the internet from the XP-pro, XP-home would show the connected icon in the system tray.  I am still curious as to what was the trigger to upset my stable system!  I am reasonably careful in terms of browsing habit.  Apart from AVG, also use adwareaway, CWShredder, TDS-3 anti-trojan.  Additionally, do online scans at trendmicro and aumha.org (parasite check).

So, for my pre-SP2 systems, what do I do to get my ICS running, as it used to be?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:skpruett
ID: 13476162
abanerji,
> "\\SYSTEM1\xxxx is not accessible.  You might not have permission to
> use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server
> to find out if you have access permissions.  Not enough server storage
> is available to process this command."

Let's go back to this. Just to check, are you indeed out of disk space on the ICS workstation? Or, did you change your login on either box? I'm glad to know it wasn't SP2 related though, at least it should be as easy as tracking down what has changed now.

-skpruett
0
 

Author Comment

by:abanerji
ID: 13476285
skpruett,

Not out of disk space.  Host (pro) has a HD capacity of 37GB, of which free space is 29GB.  Client (home) also has a capacity of 37GB, with free space of 22GB.

Your second q : Login has remained same on both boxes, ever since the PCs were installed simultaneously about 2.5 years back.

Thanks and regards,

A. Banerji

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13478140

abanerji,

I've run into problems with ICS before with the same kinds of symptoms you're referring to.  The most common problem I've seen stems from the firewall, which is why I mentioned it first (and I'm sure that's what skpruett was getting at, too).  The other problem I've run into was with DHCP.  When you've got the network configured the way it was when it used to work, try to get on the internet and when it fails, go to a command prompt and type "ipconfig".  Do is return an IP address that starts with 169.254?

<-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:abanerji
ID: 13479278
SplinterCell5894,

"network configured the way it was when it used to work" : Well, I have not changed the network configuration in any way, yet the problem occured.

From client PC, ipconfig returns IP address as 192.168.0.2; which is the static address under LAN.

A. Banerji

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13480343
Switch to DHCP and see what happens.


 <-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:abanerji
ID: 13481130
"Switch to DHCP" : Need some explicit guidance, please.

My current TCP/IP settings (on both boxes) for LAN is default Netbios, i.e., "Use NetBIOS from DHCP server. If static IP address used or DHCP does not provide NetBIOS, enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP."

Kindly inform what exactly I should try.  My knowledge on networking is limited.

Thanks,

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Hornsey earned 150 total points
ID: 13483123

My apologies.

Go to the TCP/IP properties of your network connection of the ICS client system and select "Obtain an IP address automatically" and "Obtain DNS server address automatically".

If this doesn't work, then I recommend that you go ahead and run the Network Setup Wizard using the same settings you used before.  If nothing else, it can't make things worse, right?  And as far as writing registry entries and not cleaning them up, I wouldn't worry about that too much either (especially if you're using the same settings as before).  If you knew how often stuff was put in your registry and left there unecessarily, you'd freak.

<-=+=->

0
 

Author Comment

by:abanerji
ID: 13483740
SplinterCell5894,

Thank you so very much.  I will try, but may take a couple of days to get back because of some work deadline.

Thanks again.  Best,

A. Banerji

0
 

Author Comment

by:abanerji
ID: 13636900
I am indeed sorry for taking so long to come back here.  Unfortunately, I have been under tremendous pressure, and so have not been able to try the last set of recommendations given.

However, I feel it is unfair not to conclude this question, and so am ending this here.

0