Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Repeated messages from Messenger Service about www.win-fix.com

Posted on 2005-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hi..

whenever browsing the net, I often get these messages from Messenger Service:

---------------------------
Messenger Service
---------------------------
Message from SECURITY to ALERT on 3/6/2005 9:38:59 PM



SYSTEM ERROR: Windows has detected Spyware running on your computer.

Spyware can damage critical system files , track your online activities and display pop-ups.

Anti-Virus and Firewall software can not protect you.

Visit:  www.win-fix.com  for free removal information!

---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------



What do these messages mean ? Is it a virus, a spyware, or a genuine message ? How can I track it ?

Thnx.
0
Comment
Question by:rajesh_khater
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rossfingal earned 250 total points
ID: 13470946
Hi!

I would disregard this message;
and don't visit {win-fix Dot com}

Here's some information on the Messenger Service:
http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/service411.htm#Messenger

You decide if you want to have it running.

Most of the advice I've seen says don't have it running.

Good luck!

RF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajesh_khater
ID: 13470950
But how to stop these messages from coming and disturbing me ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajesh_khater
ID: 13470966
But if I want the Messenger Service to keep running,

1) how can I stop these messages from coming ?

2) how can I find out the source of these messages ?

3) which is a good firewall software for a standalone machine, when connecting to the Internet using a land-line

I am using Windows 2000 SP 4.

Thnx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13470993
Click on "Start" - click on "Run" - in the Run dialogue box type services.msc
Then scroll through the list until you come to "Messenger" with the desription:
"Sends and receives messages transmitted by the administrators or by the Alerter service"
(this is how it is displayed in Win 2000 - might be slightly different under XP)
Double click on it and on the "General" tab -
under "Service status" click the "Stop" button
Then, under "Startup type" set it to "Disabled"
Click "Apply" then OK
You may have to restart your computer for the setting to take effect.

Hope this helps!

RF
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rossfingal
rossfingal earned 250 total points
ID: 13471021
Hi!

I would carefully read what {Blackviper} says regarding the "Messenger" service.
It's unnecessary and possibly a security risk.
See the following for another method of controlling it:
http://www.grc.com/stm/shootthemessenger.htm

RF
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rossfingal
rossfingal earned 250 total points
ID: 13471130
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 13471204
Visit this site to test to make sure that the messenger service is disabled.
http://www.grc.com/stm/shootthemessenger.htm (to turn off the messenger service)
http://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?rh1dkyd2 (click the messenger spam to test)
As stated above- get a firewall, zonealarm is my recomendation.
-rich
0