?
Solved

Ghost 2003 : MS DOS Client files : Location?

Posted on 2005-03-06
16
Medium Priority
?
8,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to create a boot disk to enable the creation of Ghost Image files from an XP pro workstation to a server share.

I intend to set this up using MS DOS boot files from win95.  

The Norton Ghost boot disk wizard asks to be pointed at the location of Microsoft DOS client setup files.  

The Ghost help file says:
"Click Get MS Client and browse to the MS-DOS Client files to include the Microsoft Client files.
If you are using MS-DOS, you must include the Microsoft DOS Client files.
You must install the files on the Ghost Boot Wizard computer before you can include them in the boot package. "

Please can anyone advise me exactly where the appropriate collection of files may be located?  

Thanks.





0
Comment
Question by:FJRMill
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:FJRMill
ID: 13472231
Hi Bob .. Many thanks for your response.  That's a hell of a URL!

Sorry to say I've already read that  :)    -  It provides us with a list of the files required and asks us to copy them to a floppy disk.  

- but where from?

Mill
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13473362
Offhand - most are found within Windows Directory of 95/98 and/or \windows\system - Do a search in 95/98 for those not readily found
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lapukman
ID: 13473722
Mill,

You will be needing a Windows 95/98 or DOS/PC DOS boot disk to create a Ghost Network Boot disk. If PC-DOS is not included in your Ghost 2003 installation, you can still use other bootable disk such as Win95/98 boot disks. If in anycase, you don't have one and there's no place to get one, then you can download DOS/Win98/95/ME boot disks from:

http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

After you have created a boot disk, you can use that in creating a Ghost Network Bootdisk.

Lapukman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13474360
He needs a DOS LAN Client which comes from Microsoft - the link is above I have given im toward the bottom of the page - also of course he also needs Boot files - but in his instance he needs the DOS LAN Client files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FJRMill
ID: 13474538
Many thanks both - there's light at the end of the tunnel!

Bob,  I followed your link to the Symantec ghost help pages (why didn't I find that myself??).  This page provides links to download two sets of files which collectively provide most of those needed.

At the bottom of the page, Symantec say:

"Three other files are needed. The files are Emm386.exe, Himem.sys, and Wfwsys.cfg. Emm386.exe and Himem.sys may already exist on your computer.

To find these files:
Click Start > Search > For Files or Folders...
Type emm386.exe into the "Search for files or folders named:" box.
Repeat these steps to search your computer for Himem.sys and WFWSYS.CFG.
If the files do not exist on your computer, they will have to be obtained from an alternate source on the Internet. "

I have searched my hard-drive but only found HIMEM.sys

So now I am only short of EMM386.exe and WFWSYS.CFG.  


Mill

{FYI, I already have DOS boot files}


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bobsanders653 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13474629


http://webinstituteforteachers.org/resources/software/BOOTDISKS-FOR-GHOSTING/tbb-koz-2002-11-13-modboot/lib/msclient.cab

Extract your WFWSYS.CFG from this file and go to www.bootdisk.com and obtain a bootdisk for DOS 6.22.  You can either simply click on the resultant file and burn a floppy - or you can open WinRAR - drag the file into the open window - ignore the error - drag the
icon from the WinRAR window onto the desktop - and then open the image file (*.ima) with WinIMAGE - extracting the emm386.file.  Incidentally - if any of these files cause problems
it may be due to the age of emm386 - so you might need to get an older version of emm386.exe (available at www.bootdisk.com)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lapukman
ID: 13475106
Mill,

If in anycase, you are still having problems, then try this:

1) Create a Windows 98 bootdisk by downloading and running the program from http://www.nerdlabs.org/bootdisks/diskimages/wboot98se.exe

2) From Symantec Ghost, go to the Boot Disc Wizard and choose to create a Network Boot Disk
3) When prompted what NIC to use, choose the model of what you have (example Intel Pro 100)
4) The wizard will ask you what server or shared drive to connect to and map as well as login to be used to the remote server where the shared folder is hosted.
5) When prompted to insert a disk where you want the Ghost Boot Disk to be created, insert a blank floppy disk
6) Continue the creation process and you're done.

Lapukman
0
 

Author Comment

by:FJRMill
ID: 13477436
I have managed to collect all the files required by the Ghost boot disk wizard  (although I can't be sure that they are all the correct version!). Thanks for your guidance Bob.

I have successfully run the create network client boot disk process.

Snag now is that when I try to boot up using this disk, It loads from the floppy, but then all I get is a cursor blinking at the top left of the screen.   Nothing. The lights are on but there's nobody in!  :(


I notice that the basic (NON- network client) Ghost boot disk has a 'Ghost' directory - but the network client boot disk does not.  My objective here is to run up ghost from floppy boot disk  - with a network connection to my Win2K server where I am going to create an image file of the client hard-drive for backup porposes.  Am I missing something ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13478994
Unfortunately I cannot help with this point at this time.  I use Ghost Corporate, but only for my limited use of making Ghost copies for
myself.  I got tired of XP Professinal recently and decided to try WinME on my new P4 - it works perfectly (did not work well on my old
P3 - needed XP), so my drive is set for ME at present.  

I will monitor this issue and if I get a chance I will clone my ME partition and restore XP (it has Ghost Corporate built-in) for a bit
and play with the network disk if no one answers you by setting up a Virtual Server using 2003 on Virtual PC and see what happens.
 Always nice to learn new things, but just at this moment I cannot help beyond pointing you to where the files are.  I would use the
 files found from the educational site  (the two files there) and then use himem.sys and emm386.exe from a 6.22 bootdisk only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FJRMill
ID: 13479357
Thanks for all your help so far Bob - I appreciate your continued interest.

I'll sleep on it and try some different permutations over the next day or so.

I can't help but feel that Symantec/Norton should provide appropriate files for Ghost to perform its various functions on all the major OSs -  they should not be suggesting that users search the internet!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13487372
I reloaded XP after saving my ME (took about 7 minutes total - so no prob), but I am not getting an issue using the Boot Disk Wizard in any fashion.  It is not asking me for any files at all if I choose the PC-DOS option.  If I choose the MS-DOS option it only asks for the normal boot files.  I created the disk using the Wizard and booted perfectly across the Virtual Server I setup.  So I am at a loss on how to create the problem to look at it.

-sorry
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13489087
Just thought of something - the telling point is the "blinking cursor"  - if you created a bootdisk from the image program offered by bootdisk.com -
good chance it corrupted your floppy disk if burned from within any version of NT (NT4, 2000, 2003, XP, etc).  You will need the files on the
image from bootdisk.com - so try this.

In XP (all flavors) -   To create a bootable floppy, simply put a disk in the floppy drive, and right-click the drive from Windows Explorer or from My Computer.
From the context menu that appears, click on "Format..." When the Format 3 1/2 Floppy window that appears, check (click) the box next to "Create an MS-DOS
startup disk." The computer will take it from there, and will place the necessary boot files on the floppy disk.

Now in WinRAR drag your file from bootdisk.com to its window.  Ignore the error message and drag it to the desktop.  Obtain a copy of WinImage at
http://www.winimage.com/winimage.htm for a free trial and drag your *.ima file into that.  On the window that show up select all the files and drag them
to an open folder on the desktop - ignore any other method of extraction.

Once you have the files needed - open your floppy created by XP (be sure it boots by booting it) - and drag the io.sys file into your floppy and overwrite.
Likewise drag the msdos.sys onto the floppy.  You have now created a 6.22 MS-DOS boot disk.  Boot it to be sure it boots - and then place your files needed on
that disk again through the Wizard - and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FJRMill
ID: 13499125
Hi Bob.

You are putting so much work in here I'm gonna have to up the points some  ;)

I'm going to be out of town for a few days and am unable to work on this 'till I get back.

One thing .. When I first bought the Ghost software (only a couple of weeks ago) my first objective was to create a cloned hard drive to sit on the shelf so that in the event of a HDD failure I'll be able to get up and running again without a lot of hassle.  I started off with snags creating a boot disk for the disk-to-disk clone operation.  I had followed the Norton instructions to create a dos boot disk from windows explorer in XP.  Thing was, when I tried to use that boot floppy to build the Ghost boot disk, Ghost complained that the DOS version I was offering was not suitable for use with Ghost and refused to proceed!

Eventually (after posting a question on this site), I successfully cloned my disk using a win95 DOS boot disk.  

I'll have a shot at your last suggestion when I get back.

Thanks

Mill
0
 

Author Comment

by:FJRMill
ID: 13570928
bobsanders653 answered my original question (location of MS DOS client files) on 03/07 and so I'm going to tidy this thread up.  I have not yet managed to ghost an image of my HDD over the network but I returned to a backlog of work and cannot progress this right now.  

Before I sign off .. I have two network cards on the PC I am trying to image - might this be affecting the Ghost DOS client boot up?

Mill
0