?
Solved

INDEXES

Posted on 2005-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
how to create indexes in Java?
0
Comment
Question by:new_foxpro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 13470974
what do you mean by index here??
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 13471023
statement.executeUpdate("create index x on mytable(someColumn) ");
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ashok3sep
ID: 13472009
The java.util.List interface provides an ordered collection that allows you to access its elements by index.
So any class that implements this interface would allow you to access its elements by index.


For example

List myList = new ArrayList();
myList.add("Item 1");
myList.add("Item 2");
String firstItem = (String)myList.get(0); // returns the 1st item

regards,

Freedom
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13475396
:-)
0