?
Solved

Generating a ToString() value for a multi-column listbox.

Posted on 2005-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

How do I separate the columns, in the ToString() return value?  The tab? '\t'?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 13471175
ToString() return value for which object?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13471238
I add objects to a listbox, and the ToString() method for that object is called to provide the string to display for that object.  That's the standard way to add an object to a listbox - you override ToString(), and whatever that object returns for ToStiring() will be displayed in the listbox.

My question is about multiple column listboxes.  What character is used to diferentiate the columns?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13471250
The answer is that Yes, it's the tab key which distinguishes one column from the next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13471253
I wasn't expecting it to be so easy.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mcv22
ID: 13471808
Listbox has a property multicolumn in it. However that does not allow seperate multiple lists of items to be displayed in multiple columns. Setting this bool property has the effect of overflow items displayed in columns aligned next to each other with a horzonital scroll bar instead of in a single list with a vertical scroll bar.

To have "seperate" multiple columns use listview or the datagrid classes.
System.Windows.Forms.DataGrid

System.Windows.Forms.ListView
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mcv22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13471865
Hope this is of further help:

private void CreateMyListView()
{
    // Create a new ListView control.
    ListView listView1 = new ListView();
    listView1.Bounds = new Rectangle(new Point(10,10), new Size(300,200));

    // Set the view to show details.
    listView1.View = View.Details;
    // Allow the user to edit item text.
    listView1.LabelEdit = true;
    // Allow the user to rearrange columns.
    listView1.AllowColumnReorder = true;
    // Display check boxes.
    listView1.CheckBoxes = true;
    // Select the item and subitems when selection is made.
    listView1.FullRowSelect = true;
    // Display grid lines.
    listView1.GridLines = true;
    // Sort the items in the list in ascending order.
    listView1.Sorting = SortOrder.Ascending;
               
    // Create three items and three sets of subitems for each item.
    ListViewItem item1 = new ListViewItem("item1",0);
    // Place a check mark next to the item.
    item1.Checked = true;
    item1.SubItems.Add("1");
    item1.SubItems.Add("2");
    item1.SubItems.Add("3");
    ListViewItem item2 = new ListViewItem("item2",1);
    item2.SubItems.Add("4");
    item2.SubItems.Add("5");
    item2.SubItems.Add("6");
    ListViewItem item3 = new ListViewItem("item3",0);
    // Place a check mark next to the item.
    item3.Checked = true;
    item3.SubItems.Add("7");
    item3.SubItems.Add("8");
    item3.SubItems.Add("9");

    // Create columns for the items and subitems.
    listView1.Columns.Add("Item Column", -2, HorizontalAlignment.Left);
    listView1.Columns.Add("Column 2", -2, HorizontalAlignment.Left);
    listView1.Columns.Add("Column 3", -2, HorizontalAlignment.Left);
    listView1.Columns.Add("Column 4", -2, HorizontalAlignment.Center);

    //Add the items to the ListView.
            listView1.Items.AddRange(new ListViewItem[]{item1,item2,item3});

    // Create two ImageList objects.
    ImageList imageListSmall = new ImageList();
    ImageList imageListLarge = new ImageList();

    // Initialize the ImageList objects with bitmaps.
    imageListSmall.Images.Add(Bitmap.FromFile("C:\\MySmallImage1.bmp"));
    imageListSmall.Images.Add(Bitmap.FromFile("C:\\MySmallImage2.bmp"));
    imageListLarge.Images.Add(Bitmap.FromFile("C:\\MyLargeImage1.bmp"));
    imageListLarge.Images.Add(Bitmap.FromFile("C:\\MyLargeImage2.bmp"));

    //Assign the ImageList objects to the ListView.
    listView1.LargeImageList = imageListLarge;
    listView1.SmallImageList = imageListSmall;

    // Add the ListView to the control collection.
    this.Controls.Add(listView1);
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13472343
Yes, that is sweet!  Thanks.
0