?
Solved

MS SQL - Install Date

Posted on 2005-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Folks,
We have an issue with our system and we need to find out two dates:

1. When MS SQL 2000 was installed?
2. When MS SQL SP3 was installed?

Does anyone know how we can get this information?

Thanks
Angus
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SimonLarsen
ID: 13471493
Have a look at the install log? Alternatively have a look around the file system.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1800 total points
ID: 13472848

see creation date    
for SP
files:
C:\WINNT\sqlsp.log             --Winnt or Windows

for sql server installation:
C:\WINNT\sqlstp.log
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Viggee
Viggee earned 200 total points
ID: 13474307
 select @@version

for the last service pack updated

   look at the creation date of the master data file
for sql server instalation date


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Viggee
ID: 13474309
execute this

sp_helpdb master

and check the created date to check the sql server 2000 install date
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 13475660
Viggee:
where are you checking sql server 2000 install date?

from the result of the sp_helpdb master
or select * from master..sysdatabases:

looks like everyone did it at same date

Aug  6 2000?
and same about select @@version

sorry:
your answers are wrong!

0