?
Solved

Remove pattern from scanned in picture

Posted on 2005-03-06
11
Medium Priority
?
1,718 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My father-in-law's brother was killed in Vietnam and recently he came across a picture of him that another soldier had. He likes the picture but he wanted to get a larger close up of mainly his brother. I have gotten this far and so far he likes the results ... you can see the pic here:

http://wallyatkins.com/CharlesWPool.jpg

I'm wondering if I can also remove the texture of the paper that it was printed on as well ... which might just help the clarity of the image. Please let me know if you have any suggestions on ways to do this ... Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:dfu23
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Deija earned 400 total points
ID: 13474005
Unfortunately there isnt much you can do if is the texture of the paper ...
the way I would clean it up is first revert it back to a black and white via Image > Mode > Greyscale and then going over the whole picture with the smuge tool in various sizes and being very careful and then using the brush tool and burn tool to try and replace some of the detail and shading lost . Then I would use curves to put back the vividness of the black and white photo (as it has proberly faded a fair bit.
takes a lot of time but you get to keep a lot of the detail than just applying an overall effect to it  
I tried a small gassian blur effect to it but you loose too much detail
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:evilswan666
evilswan666 earned 400 total points
ID: 13474794
Try this:

1. Re-scan the image from the original in greyscale mode

2. Before you scan, set the resolution to about 900dpi in the scan options (whatever scanner you have this should be fairly easy to do).

3. Look for a setting called "moire removal" or similar - and turn it on. Don't worry if you can't find it - it's a long shot anyway.

4. Scan the image.

Ok, by scanning this at a higher resolution the idea is that when we scale it down photoshop's interpolation should remove some of this pattern, not accentuate it.

First we're going to despeckle - Filter -> Noise -> Despeckle... done.

Now go to Image -> Image Size.. and change the measurements to percent instead of mm or cm, make sure "constrain proportions" is checked and "Bicubic" is displayed type: 49 into the top box. Click OK to resize the image to 49% of the original size.

This will resample the image and hopefully remove some of the pattern. It won't be perfect, but it should help a lot.

good luck!

-the swan
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:avgavg
avgavg earned 400 total points
ID: 13475290
- With photoshop you can get pretty good results and practically eliminate the dot pattern produced by scanning a printed image.
- Start with the original image and re-scan it 24-bit colour at 300 dpi.
- The important thing is that when you are scanning you must select only the portion of the photo that you require and should magnify the required portion to at least DOUBLE of the final SIZE (in cms or inches) of the print that you require.
- Open the scanned image in photoshop and then choose Filter > Blur > Gaussian Blur.
- Experiment with the Radius setting until the dot pattern disappears (you can select the Preview box to see the change to the image as you move the Radius slider - a seting of around 1.2 pixels should be enough to eliminate the dot pattern and still prevent loss of detail in the photo.
- Apply the filter by clicking OK. (You can also do this in two or three stages to get the best result.
- Now choose Image > Mode > Greyscale to remove the yellow shades (click OK in the popup to Discard colour information).
- Now go to Image > Image size and set the Document Size in cms or inches to the actual size in which you require your output. (Make sure Constrain Proportions and Resample Bicubic sharper option boxes are checked).
- Save the final image in .jpg format with a Best quality setting.
- Print out the photo on Photo Quality Inkjet paper for best results or take it to a service bureau as a 300 dpi jpg file from which they can give you photo prints.
Good Luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wkwebsite
ID: 13475494
I make some modification on ur photo to remove the texture. because ur scanned image size is too small. it causes some loses of quality....

please take alook
http://www.wkwebsite.com/temp/CharlesWPool2.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Deija
ID: 13482044
thats good wkwebsite,
but there is a rule here on experts exchange that you cant do the work for them you may only point them in the right direction eg tutorilas etc
it is outlined here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi105
and explained in fully here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/memberAgreement.jsp
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 400 total points
ID: 13486812
A few notes,

First, thanks Deija for a good call on Member Agreement.

The Zoom and Brush method outlined by Deija is the real only way, but it's gonna be painstakingly slow, dfu23; so it's really up to how much time are you willing to invest in your project.

I would not bother with the moire removal feature in a scanner. What these settings in a scanner do is blur the image slightly to make halftone patterns less visible when scanning from an offset-printed source. What you have is not a halftone pattern, it's a paper texture and very noticeable so the halftone removal feature in your scanner won't help.

What I't do is:
- scan at the highest resolution possible;
- convert to Grayscale;
- then apply Deija's Zoom and Brush method;
- use a small amount of Blur filter to eliminate any traces left behind;
- use the Hue/Saturation command (Ctrl-U) to Colorize the image back to its sepia tone;
- and finally shrink the image to the desired output size using Image>Resize Image.

 I would avoid saving the image in JPG format because it'll degrade it slightly if your final purpose is to have prints made of that photo (a great photo, by the way.) Try saving it in TIFF or PSD instead, which is better for archival purposes.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 13492357
Thanks to everyone for their comments ... I'll need to get a hold of the picture again so I can scan it at a higher resolution and try some of these techniques.

wkwebsite, can you explain the steps that you did to achieve your results so I can try those as well on my own?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:wkwebsite
wkwebsite earned 400 total points
ID: 13496437
sorry for late reply.
Erm, i use smart blur for the image. Go filter> blur> smart blur, adjust the radius n threshold.
That's it.

Additional...
If u wan the image's line n texture to be more clear. u can duplicate the original image (*right click on ur layer n duplicate, the u hav layer 1 n layer 2),

On the layer 2(new duplicated 1) set the threshold, make the line more clear, the set the blending (* in layers windows) to multiply or overlay. so the image will be looks more clear. (u can use sharpen to sharpen the details...(Filter> Sharpen> Sharpen..)
Plus, U can try adjust the brightness n contrast (Image> Adjustment) or use Gradient Effects (coz ur image is 2 color only, black n brown)
when it looks nice, press Ctrl-E to merge them all.

Finally, refining the picture, duplicate ur picture again, select the top layer n click filter> Blur> Gaussian Blur, set radius to 2 or 5. Then set the opacity (in layers windows) to 20 or 50%
Then ur image looks more nicer..

Hopefully u understand my poor english.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Oceanstar
ID: 13586590
In my past experience while scanning images from magazines, the 'de-screen' option in the scanner software made a considerable difference in eliminating patterns.
This probably is the same as "moire removal" mentioned in previous posts.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:freeman118
ID: 13723194
Something else u may be interested in is Genuine Fractals: http://www.lizardtech.com/
You can use it to enlarge raster images without losing quality.
0