Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

tracking IP address from yahoo messenger IM

Posted on 2005-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
36,822 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
i need to trace a persons IP address whos is using Yahoo messenger instant messages to bug me.

how this can be done.

if anyone can help. i would be oblidged
0
Comment
Question by:tewarianuj
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Top_nerd earned 1000 total points
ID: 13472276
You have to establish a direct connection with the person (when chatting, your messages pass thru the Yahoo! server). To do so:
Open a command prompt (start>run>cmd (or command in Win98)) and type netstat -n
Send them a file (send them a picture of your dog, for exemple) (if they send you a file it'll work and I believe if either the participants are using a web cam it will also work.)
While the transfer is occuring, type netstat -n again in the command promp.
Compare the previous netstat with this one and look for a different entry. The IP address of the person is the different one, normally the last entry.
note: it's important not to open other browser windows or anything else while doing this procedure: it could false the results.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 13472301
abuse@yahoo.com or
http://add.yahoo.com/fast/help/abuse/cgi_abuse

The only way to get the ip of someone IM'ing you is to trick them into connecting to you, or to have them upload or download a file to you.
If you have a web-site, or even a firewall that keeps good log's, you can send them your ip and a random port# and look for that in your log's like
 send http:\\1.2.3.4:5678
where 1.2.3.4 is your ip address and colon 5678 is port 5678- should be easy to find in a log file.
-rich
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lapukman
ID: 13474305
Actually, a simple chat message will divulge the sender's IP address.... try to simulate this. Go and view your netstat results. Then go ahead and chat some one, say your Yahoo messenger friend. Then view your netstat result again. You will see there the IP address of your friend. Go and ask him his IP address to verify.

On the other hand, this would not be applicable if the user is on a NATted network (inside a LAN and uses a router and IP translation to go out to the Internet). If the user is in a NATted network, what you will only see is IP of the router he/she is using. However, this would give you good lead on who is messing up with you.

Lapukman
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Top_nerd
ID: 13476091
Lapukman, what you suggested will not work because when your chatting, all your messages go to the Yahoo! server and from there they are sent to the person with whom you're talking. Therefore, if you do a netstat, you'll get the IP of the server and not the person. That's wy it's neccesarty to establish a direct connection with the person by exchanging files, a webcam, voice or anything else. Your suggestioin used to work, but Yahoo! corrected that problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13476185
just block the contact and be doe with it.

Do not retalliate... you never know what kinda person you mess with. For all you know they might end up DDoSing you.


just block em.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lapukman
ID: 13494555
Top_nerd - Actually, that's what I thought before. However, I simulated it again by sending IM to some of my contacts and to my surprise, I was able to get their IP address. I'm not sure why, probably because of my Yahoo version 6,0,0,1750. Or probably, Yahoo has made it to make all IM or all communication between users to be direct to ease up load to their servers and network bandwidth. It's possible that the initial IM goes to the Yahoo server and the succeeding IMs becomes direct connection between the users.

Well, I'm not 100% sure about this, maybe you could try to simulate it too.

Lapukman
0