?
Solved

RAID 1 IDE NAS or USB?

Posted on 2005-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have (2) 200GB IDE drives and I would like to find a RAID NAS enclosure to put them in.  I know IDE RAID exists, and I know NAS IDE enclosures exist, I just haven't found a NAS IDE that supports RAID 1.

Second to finding a NAS IDE RAID device I would be open to a USB IDE RAID device.

I'm looking for solutions that are relatively cheap.  Anything over $1000 is automatically out, anything between 300 and 1000 is going to be education only, if it is less than $300 it may get bought.

I do not want to put them in a PC and then share them through Windows.
0
Comment
Question by:SkipFire
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13478496
Most NAS units I have seen come with drives and to get NAS with RAID support starts around the ~$1000 range and up.

This one may come without drives - or they may be changable.
  http://www.electronix.com/catalog/product_info.php/cPath/248_249/products_id/12810 

You may want to look at this - it does not support RAID but I think they are working on a version that does,
  http://www.serverelements.com/naslite-plus.php
For $25.00 it is about the cheapest way to get a NAS.  All you need is a old PC.

If you combined it with one of these units that makes disks RAID 1 without the computer knowing it,
  http://www.duplidisk.com/disk_noslot.php

You could build a RAID NAS with the NASLite software and any old PC.

Here's another interesting device that may or may not be suitable,
  http://www.rebyte.com/content/view/122/25/


Here's a store link to a number of USB and Firewire external RAID boxes.
  http://www.cooldrives.com/noname.html
There are a few in your price range - though you need a PC to network it.  Watch out some are RAID 0 only.

Anyway hope this give you some ideas.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:divi2323
divi2323 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13479572
here is one specific to your needs, and you can purchase here too:

http://www.cooldrives.com/twodrusb20en.html

more here, same price.

http://www.usbgear.com/USB-RAID-System.html
0