[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

reclaim disk space from innodb  ../ibdata

Posted on 2005-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,152 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

I am using innoDB table with autoextend on the data file 'ibdata'.

The file never seems to resize when you perform a delete operation.
Is there any way to resize the file via mysql?

Thanks in advance
anti
0
Comment
Question by:antinutrino
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aksteve
ID: 13472937
OPTIMIZE TABLE tbl_name

should reclaim space on a large delete
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lokus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13473819
See this http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/adding-and-removing.html
You need to do a full backup, reconfigure the tablespace size and reload your data back into the database.

OPTIMIZE TABLE works only for MyISAM, not InnoDB tablespace
0
 

Author Comment

by:antinutrino
ID: 13476619
Thanks, should have known it would not be that straight forward!
0