?
Solved

Desktop Wallpaper changes exactly five minutes after system start boot-up

Posted on 2005-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a laptop running windows XP Home edition with Service pack 2. I want to run the Aquatic background on the desktop, the one with the scuba diver in the the back. Anyway, I boot the computer up and everything works fine. After exactly five minutes I hear a strange sound effect, the cursor hour glasses for a second and the wallpaper turns to the blank blue background. I can change the wallpaper back to the way I want it and it will stay, until of course I reboot and it does the same thing, here is what I've tried:

I took everything out of startup. I went into the registry and deleted everything out of:
HKEY_Current_User\software\microsoft\windows\current_version\run
HKEY_Local_Machine\software\microsoft\windows\current_version\run

I ran MSconfig and unchecked everything. I ran a trendmicro virus scan and I installed Microsoft Antispyware and both came up clean. It is completely up to date with Windows Update.

I've also removed everything in scheduled maintenance.

The computer used to have Windows ME with Plus and it didn't start doing this until I upgraded to Windows XP.

I know somebody is going to tell me to get a hijack log, I don't know where to get the program, I suppose I'll search. If anybody has any ideas, please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:dkattan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dkattan
ID: 13472643
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 5:32:07 PM, on 3/6/2005
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft AntiSpyware\gcasDtServ.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft AntiSpyware\gcasServ.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AMERIC~1.0A\waol.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AMERIC~1.0A\aolwbspd.exe
F:\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = 127.0.0.1
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MI1933~1\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: Create Mobile Favorite - {2EAF5BB1-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\inetrepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\inetrepl.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Create Mobile Favorite... - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\inetrepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {04E214E5-63AF-4236-83C6-A7ADCBF9BD02} (HouseCall Control) - http://housecall-beta.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan60.cab
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: WAN Miniport (ATW) Service (WANMiniportService) - America Online, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy-Kitching
ID: 13472693
Does this happen with any wallpaper file you choose?  It looks like the HijackThis log file is clean.  Try with a different wallpaper after boot up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkattan
ID: 13473780
It still does it with different wallpaper.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 13474530
Hi dkattan ,
how are you placing the wallpaper on your desktop? Rightclick set as desktop background??
Are you using the>>rightclick on the desktop>properties>desktop> and then using the browse menue select the wallpaper and set it as desktop/
If it is set as screensaver lol just a thought it may dissappear if your using screensaver  my pictureshow it may also have a timer on that.
There is some windowsxp tweaks that may help.
Is the wallpaper a html?? Do you have your desktop set to active desktop?

Registry Edits for Windows XP
"Tweaks and Tips"
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
Heaps of ideas, good luck.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dkattan
ID: 13481004
If I change the desktop to that of a pattern, like triangles, then it works fine. I am setting the background the conventional way by right click, properties, desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkattan
ID: 13483844
I figured it out. Under Control Panel>Accessibility Options>General it was set to revert back to the normal setting after 5 minutes. She had the large icons turn on. Thanks for the input anyway.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13485072
lol with a few tips to guide you, great news ehehe
0