?
Solved

Using Exchange Server with SBS 2003

Posted on 2005-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi -- I was wondering if someone could explain to me the purposes and advantages of using Exchange Server with Windows SBS 2003.

Thx,

Roy
0
Comment
Question by:honey2geeks
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13473290
Well, that's a question of personal preference more than anything.

1)  Exchange comes with SBS, so you already paid for it.
2)  You'll have to setup with your ISP an MX record and domain hosting so that your Corporate email is delivered to your server rather than your ISP's.
3)  You have the ability to protect your Corporate email since it is delivered to your server rather than sitting on someone else's.
4)  Complete control over all your messaging needs - since your server is under your complete control you can set policies for incoming and outgoing mail and control mailbox size.
5)  The ability to create or delete as many mailboxes as the product will allow - without interaction of the ISP.

Does this help a bit or would you like some further information.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13476313
I agree...  The advantage is that you can host your own e-mail.  This means that you won't have small mail box limits.  You can create your own e-mail accounts and have no real limitation on how big your e-mail boxes can get (although, you still should keep your e-mail smaller than 1GB and there is a 16GB limitation on how big the collective size of your mail store)

With Exchange, you can also configure OWA (Outlook Web Access) This allows your employees to connect to your mail server through the internet to get thier mail.

The only thing you will need is a STATIC IP address on the internet.  

0