?
Solved

Possible Ethernet Connections

Posted on 2005-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
All,

Just got a question, what type of ethernet connections are there? I know fast ethernet and regular ethernet...

not sure of the others.

THanks,
Sporenza
0
Comment
Question by:sporenza
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13473249
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Merlin740500 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13473286
I'm not sure of what you want.  I'll answer what i think.

You have :

10baseT, 100baseT, 1000baseT, 10base2, 10base5, 10baseF, 100baseF, 100BaseTX.  I know there is also 10gb/s which i do not know but i'm certain it exist.

10/100 refers to the speed

base refers to baseband.  Baseband is only one signal in the media at a time.  (opposite like fibers can have multimode yeah!  Fiber and some usage of cable can have simultaneously many carrier at the same time or something like that!

The third, wheter a numbet or a letter refer to the media used.
T = twisted pairs
# = coax cable, 2 is thinnet coaxial cable.  Thinnet cable is like we have at home.
5 is thicknet which is a bigger diameter cable and can support more length because of better shield.

Ethernet is a standard that operate at 10Mbits/second.  It is 802.3.
Fast Ethernet is a standard that operate at 100Mbits/second.  The norm is 802.3u
Gigabit Ethernet is a standard that operate at 1000Mbits/sec.  The norm is 802.3z
10Gigabit Ethernet is a std. that operate at 10 000Mbits/sec. The IEEE norm is 802.3ae

Bonus : Almost dead, the technology 100VGanylan was the first technology to go at 100Mbits/sec.  It is not Ethernet.  It has never been massive sold.

May I have my points? ;-)
0

Featured Post

What does it mean to be "Always On"?

Is your cloud always on? With an Always On cloud you won't have to worry about downtime for maintenance or software application code updates, ensuring that your bottom line isn't affected.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This program is used to assist in finding and resolving common problems with wireless connections.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
Monitoring a network: why having a policy is the best policy? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the enormous benefits of having a policy-based approach when monitoring medium and large networks. Software utilized in this v…
Suggested Courses

770 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question