?
Solved

cannot find .css file in jsp page

Posted on 2005-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i have a jsp page created using WSAD ; i have a link to a .css  file

<link media="screen" href="http://localhost/cms/css/table.css" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet">
<link media="screen" href="http://localhost/cms/css/icons.css" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet">

cms is my context root


and the folder structure is

certificationWeb
 --- WebContent
        ---- WEB-INF
                  ------- css


can some on epls help me why it is not foinding the file


Thankyou


0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 2000 total points
ID: 13473481
http://localhost/cms/css/table.css"  means the folder structure is
webappfolder
 - css
but i assume from ur link that ur structure is
webappfolder
 -WEB_INF
  - css

so for it to refer u need to place the css folder under the webappfolder and no tthe web-infi
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13474744
sajuks is right...  The browser will try and fetch your css files, but the browser cannot access the web-inf folder.  JSP can (as it is run on the server), but the outside world cannot.

So as sajuks says, you need to move the CSS folder up a level.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13494068
Thanks for the points and grade
0