Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dns zone expired?

Posted on 2005-03-06
12
Medium Priority
?
16,002 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a secondary zone in one of my DNS servers. I noticed this error message today
http://www.streetneeds.com/uploads/ot/expired.jpg

how can i fix this? Why did it "expire?"
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 13473602
Dis,

Check out the inoformation on this pate

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/sag_dns_add_serverlogreference.asp


Zone [zonename] expired before it could obtain a successful zone transfer or update from a master server acting as its source for the zone. The zone has been shut down.
This event ID might appear when the DNS server is configured to host a secondary copy of the zone from another DNS server acting as its source or master server. Verify that this server has network connectivity to its configured master server.

If the problem continues, consider one or more of the following options:

Delete the zone and recreate it, specifying either a different master server, or an updated and corrected IP address for the same master server.
For more information, see Add and remove zones.

If zone expiration continues, consider adjusting the expire interval.
For more information, see To adjust the expire interval for a zone.

For more information, see Understanding zones and zone transfer.


Are you seeing event ID 6527 in your logs?

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 13473608
Sorry the link for 6527 I provided was from the 2003 resource kit

here is the infor from the 2000 kit - same info but this is hte 2000 board


http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_DNS_add_ServerLogReference.htm

Are any other DNS servers having problems with transfers from the master?


Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13473621
hmm the network was down for a little while. But the IP never changed on anything.

"To adjust the expire interval for a zone"  <<---how do I do this?

Im hoping I dont have to delete a registry key as the documentation outlined

Thanks mike!
Dissolved
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 13473685
This is how you can change the interval

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_DNS_add_ServerLogReference.htm


I'm also hoping that you don't need to go into the registry :)


Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 13474225
Hi dissolved. A long time didn't see you at EE :-)

Let's start now...

Please answer the following questions first: -

1. Is this Active Directory Integrated Zone ?
2. How many NICs in FILESERVER ?
3. Is Secondary (this zone) configured to transfer from Primary Server ?

According to Microsoft you get this error because: -

***Quote***

The Zone Is Not Loaded by the DNS Server
When you select a zone on the secondary name server, you may recieve the following error message in the right pane of the DNS window:
Zone not loaded by DNS Server

The DNS server encountered an error while attempting to load the zone.
The transfer of zone data from the master server failed.

This issue may occur if zone transfers are disabled. To resolve this issue, follow these steps:

1.      Log on to the primary name server computer as an administrator.
2.      Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DNS.
3.      In the console tree, click Host name (where Host name is the host name of the DNS server).
4.      In the console tree, click Forward Lookup Zones.
5.      Under Forward Lookup Zones, right-click the zone that you want (for example, example.com), and then click Properties.
6.      Click the Zone Transfers tab.
7.      Click to select the Allow zone transfers check box, and then click one of the following options:

•      To any server
•      Only to servers listed on the Name Servers tab
•      Only to the following servers.

Note If you click Only to the following servers, type the IP address of the secondary name server in the IP address box, and then click Add.

8.      Click Apply, and then click OK.
9.      Quit the DNS snap-in.

***End Quote***

Ref: - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816518&Product=winxp

For a PAQed question at EE: -
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21229545.html

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13474230
ok well now i can successfully tranfser. I clicked "Scavenge Stale Resource Records" under the aging tab

I also changed the expiration interval to 1 minute.

Is this ok?  What does changing the expiration interval to 1 minute do?
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13474271
hi systemprog. We must have posted at the same time :-)

I got it working by changing the expiration interval to 1 minute.

I only have one nic in each DC. Everything is active directory integrated. It is hosting a secondary DNS zone for another domain I have external trust with.

thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1600 total points
ID: 13474272
What was your expiration timeout set to before

I wouldn't set it so low ( 1 minute)  The expiration interval determines when a zone will be discarded if it can't conduct a transfer.  

http://www.mcpmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=641  - thanks you Bill Boswell - another legend

What Happens if all Communication to Source Servers Is Lost?

In this regard, a stub zone behaves just like a standard secondary zone. A DNS secondary zone must get refreshed within a given expiration interval specified in the SOA record. The default zone expiration interval for Windows DNS is one day. If a DNS server can’t refresh a secondary zone or stub zone within this interval, the server stops answering queries for the zone. Clients configured to use that DNS server as their primary server don’t have any other way of finding another DNS server that might have a current copy of the zone. Once their locally-cached resource records begin to expire, any process that relies on DNS name lookups in the source zone will start to fail.

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13474303
:-) Yes i think so.

Anyway Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13474352
thanks guys
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13474363
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 13474390
Thanks DIS!!
0