Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flashing red text

Posted on 2005-03-06
9
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

I'm trying to give a text label two states, flashing red and unflashing green.  Could somebody give me a hand?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sachiek
ID: 13474044
You mean blink feature?


Sachi
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13474062
I mean, I insert the word "processing" in red, and it flashes.  Then when it's finished I write, "complete", in green.

I don't know anything about the blink feature.  I know from my DOS programming days, we could make it blink by setting the text state.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sachiek
ID: 13474080
Ok are you using asp.net or winforms?

Sachi
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13474095
Winforms.

Bob
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Thandava Vallepalli
ID: 13474119
you need to use the FlashWindow API

[ DllImport("user32.dll") ]        
static extern int FlashWindow
(
    int hwnd,
    int bInvert
);

To use it :

FlashWindow(label.hWND, 1);  

will blink the label.

Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13474174
It looks promising.  But "DllImport" cound not be found.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Bob
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sachiek earned 2000 total points
ID: 13474177
If would like to have your own blink control for your winforms application without win32 dll

check this url.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/02/04/winforms/default.aspx
They had created a winform control which is specifically blink control.


Sachi
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13474200
Yes, I'd rather not import win32.dll.

Yours will take some reading, but the idea of making a custom control in .NET is exciting.

Thanks,
Bob
0