Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express would not start after it is closed

Posted on 2005-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
On WinXP with sp2 and all the upgrades
Outlook Express version 6.

After outlook express is closed, I get the message:
"To free up disk space, Outlook Express can compact message. This may take up to a few minutes."

This message hangs for a few seconds and after acknowlege, outlook Express would start again.
The only way to reload it is to manually end the msimn.exe process.

I have tried compacting forlders but the problem persists.
0
Comment
Question by:peledc
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kasper2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13474687
in outlook express

tool\options\maintenance\clean Up now\compact

it might take some time be pa­tient...

check fragmentation of your harddrive too, it might need to be defraged.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13475911
If you have ample diskspace just tell outlook to stuff it.
Disable the notice

If you do need to free diskspace do it yourself.
Remove temp files, temp inet files, defrag, remove old programs etc etc etc.

But whichever you choose do it yourself and tell outlook to stuff it.
0