?
Solved

Dumping the eventlog with psloglist.exe

Posted on 2005-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
2,497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi
i am using at the moment psloglist.exe from sysinternal.com to dump the eventlogs to text files.
Now i can get it to work in the dos box but i am now trying to get it running in a little vb6 app.
I have comand button on a form, and i am using hte shell command but it is not creating my file.
I need my appklication to complete the dumps for me automatically.

this is the syntax i am using fro the dos box
c:\psloglist.exe -s >> c:\TApp.txt Application
this works great and creates the text delimeted file for me

this is the syntax in vb i am batling with
dim bob as double
bob = shell("c:\psloglist.exe -s >> c:\TApp.txt Application",1)
for somereason it is not creating the file at all


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CraigLazar
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 13476009
Try this:

bob = shell("c:\psloglist.exe -s > c:\TApp.txt", 1)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 13476875
Or:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim bob As Double
bob = Shell("C:\psloglist.exe -s >> " & Chr$(34) & "c:\TApp.txt Application" & Chr$(34), 1)

End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 13477164
hi guys
thanks i tried both but no joy, i cannot rember the command to keep the dos box up, cause it comes then goes, but it looks like it is not happy with the format cause i can briefly see a whole lot of writing and then it disappears, i think it is the info telling me what parameters i can use with the exe, if that makes any sense ?

i got it working with this
shell("c:\psloglist.exe -s",1)
as soon as i try push the output to a file it does not work so it either does not like the characters >> or the file name
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DarkoLord
ID: 13477274
You can try redirecting the console output to your program and then save it:

'Redirects output from console program to textbox.
'Requires two textboxes and one command button.
'Set MultiLine property of Text2 to true.
'
'Original bcx version of this program was made by
' dl <dl@tks.cjb.net>
'VB port was made by Jernej Simoncic <jernej@isg.si>
'Visit Jernejs site at http://www2.arnes.si/~sopjsimo/
'
'Note: don't run plain DOS programs with this example
'under Windows 95,98 and ME, as the program freezes when
'execution of program is finnished.

Option Explicit
Private Declare Function CreatePipe Lib "kernel32" (phReadPipe As Long, phWritePipe As Long, lpPipeAttributes As SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES, ByVal nSize As Long) As Long
Private Declare Sub GetStartupInfo Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetStartupInfoA" (lpStartupInfo As STARTUPINFO)
Private Declare Function CreateProcess Lib "kernel32" Alias "CreateProcessA" (ByVal lpApplicationName As String, ByVal lpCommandLine As String, lpProcessAttributes As Any, lpThreadAttributes As Any, ByVal bInheritHandles As Long, ByVal dwCreationFlags As Long, lpEnvironment As Any, ByVal lpCurrentDriectory As String, lpStartupInfo As STARTUPINFO, lpProcessInformation As PROCESS_INFORMATION) As Long
Private Declare Function SetWindowText Lib "user32" Alias "SetWindowTextA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpString As String) As Long
Private Declare Function ReadFile Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hFile As Long, lpBuffer As Any, ByVal nNumberOfBytesToRead As Long, lpNumberOfBytesRead As Long, lpOverlapped As Any) As Long
Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long
Private Declare Function CloseHandle Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hObject As Long) As Long

Private Type SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES
  nLength As Long
  lpSecurityDescriptor As Long
  bInheritHandle As Long
End Type

Private Type PROCESS_INFORMATION
  hProcess As Long
  hThread As Long
  dwProcessId As Long
  dwThreadId As Long
End Type

Private Type STARTUPINFO
  cb As Long
  lpReserved As Long
  lpDesktop As Long
  lpTitle As Long
  dwX As Long
  dwY As Long
  dwXSize As Long
  dwYSize As Long
  dwXCountChars As Long
  dwYCountChars As Long
  dwFillAttribute As Long
  dwFlags As Long
  wShowWindow As Integer
  cbReserved2 As Integer
  lpReserved2 As Byte
  hStdInput As Long
  hStdOutput As Long
  hStdError As Long
End Type

Private Type OVERLAPPED
    ternal As Long
    ternalHigh As Long
    offset As Long
    OffsetHigh As Long
    hEvent As Long
End Type

Private Const STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW = &H1
Private Const STARTF_USESTDHANDLES = &H100
Private Const SW_HIDE = 0
Private Const EM_SETSEL = &HB1
Private Const EM_REPLACESEL = &HC2

Private Sub Command1_Click()
  Command1.Enabled = False
  Redirect Text1.Text, Text2
  Command1.Enabled = True
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Text1.Text = "c:\psloglist.exe -s"
End Sub
Private Sub Form_QueryUnload(Cancel As Integer, UnloadMode As Integer)
  If Command1.Enabled = False Then Cancel = True
End Sub

Sub Redirect(cmdLine As String, objTarget As Object)
  Dim i%, t$
  Dim pa As SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES
  Dim pra As SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES
  Dim tra As SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES
  Dim pi As PROCESS_INFORMATION
  Dim sui As STARTUPINFO
  Dim hRead As Long
  Dim hWrite As Long
  Dim bRead As Long
  Dim lpBuffer(1024) As Byte
  pa.nLength = Len(pa)
  pa.lpSecurityDescriptor = 0
  pa.bInheritHandle = True
 
  pra.nLength = Len(pra)
  tra.nLength = Len(tra)

  If CreatePipe(hRead, hWrite, pa, 0) <> 0 Then
    sui.cb = Len(sui)
    GetStartupInfo sui
    sui.hStdOutput = hWrite
    sui.hStdError = hWrite
    sui.dwFlags = STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW Or STARTF_USESTDHANDLES
    sui.wShowWindow = SW_HIDE
    If CreateProcess(vbNullString, cmdLine, pra, tra, True, 0, Null, vbNullString, sui, pi) <> 0 Then
      SetWindowText objTarget.hwnd, ""
      Do
        Erase lpBuffer()
        If ReadFile(hRead, lpBuffer(0), 1023, bRead, ByVal 0&) Then
          SendMessage objTarget.hwnd, EM_SETSEL, -1, 0
          SendMessage objTarget.hwnd, EM_REPLACESEL, False, lpBuffer(0)
          DoEvents
        Else
          CloseHandle pi.hThread
          CloseHandle pi.hProcess
          Exit Do
        End If
        CloseHandle hWrite
      Loop
      CloseHandle hRead
    End If
  End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 200 total points
ID: 13477349
Or simply make a batch file called psloglist.bat which contains the line:
c:\psloglist.exe -s >> c:\TApp.txt

Then call the bat file from VB:

Shell "c:\psloglist.bat"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 13477378
This also works:

Call Shell(Environ("COMSPEC") & " /c c:\psloglist.exe -s >> c:\TApp.txt", 1)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 13477406
WICKED man - that worked perfectly, thanks allot guys for all the help,
Erick37 - thanks man

it was so simple :)
0